Celebrating Independence Day at the European School
A whole series of events designed to celebrate Independence Day of Georgia were planned at the European School on May 26, 2018. The day started with a flag-raising ceremony. The flag was designed and made by our students.
The students were dressed in Georgian flag-themed t-shirts of their own design. The school played the anthem of Democratic Republic of Georgia during the flag-raising ceremony.
The Robotics Lab hosted demo lessons. The students presented a project about Democratic Republic of Georgia. They worked individually and in teams, made brochures about Democratic Republic of Georgia and distributed them among students and teachers. They tried their hand at drawing the old and current flags of Georgia with a 3D pen.
The day ended in the main hall of the European School – Irakli Khvadagiani, a young researcher from Soviet Past Research Laboratory, sat down with our students and discussed the unique archival collections.