Toys for the Tserovani School
11th graders of the American High school decided to contribute to charity. With the help of the whole European School, they collected various toys and brought them to Tserovani School. Students were accompanied by their teachers - Ana Khutsidze, Beso Kiknadze and Ana Chaghiashvili. They took a tour around the school; saw their library, gym and computers room. Students had a conversation with the school director about the problems of their school. Our pupils decided to continue helping the school in the future and enrich the school library with new and interesting books.
Charity Event "Bring Warmth"
14 Dec 2018
Our American High School students joined the charity campaign initiated by the Georgia Red Cross Society. During several days, students from different grades took part in charity activities at “Galleria Tbilisi” where Christmas campaign called “Bring Warmth” was held. At the shopping mall, Red Cross society put up “Red Cross corner”, where people could learn about stories of sole beneficiaries, share their warmth with these people and make donations. With these donations, a new social center for elderly people will be built. Our pupils worked very hard and did their fair share of contribution to this campaign.
Memorandum of Cooperation with "Global Education Motivators"
08 Dec 2018
On December 7, our school hosted Mr. Wayne Jacoby, President of "Global Education Motivators", a non-governmental organization which works in association with the UN. Mr. Jacoby conducted a training for our pupils on the topic of Student Leadership Conference on Development. During the visit, the three-way memorandum of cooperation was signed between the European School, "Global Education Motivators" and the Public Movement "Multinational Georgia’’ (PMMG). In accordance with the memorandum of cooperation, for the first time in Georgia, direct videoconferences will be held from the UN headquarters. Participants from the European School will get the chance to interact with key UN officials, international student leaders and peace advocates from around the world to deliberate and discuss various topics. Action Plans and Resolutions developed by them will be voted upon and submitted to the UN Youth Envoy as a set of recommendations. Afterward, during the school tour, our pupils showed Mr. Wayne Jacob around our facilities and acquainted him with the student life, activities and programs at the European School.