An intellectual game “Brains Battle” was held at the European School. At the intraschool competition, students were divided into groups of 5 and each of them answered 15 questions. The championship was held in 3 age categories - from third to fifth grade, from sixth to eighth grade and from ninth to twelveth grade. In the first age category winners became “Combatting Brains” (Georgian Sector, 6th B class) and “Brainiacs” (PYP, 4th/5th classes), in the second category winner was “Tesla” (MYP 8thA class) and in the third category won a group named “American’s Group” (AHS 10th class). At the next level, the best 50% of the European School groups will compete with groups from other schools.
Photo-exhibition “Unknown Tbilisi” and a Walk in the Historic Part of Tbilisi
American High School students from the grade 10 had an integrated (Math-Literature) outdoor class. They visited the photo-exhibition “Unknown Tbilisi” at the National Library and learned more about the historical and cultural meanings of remarkable buildings in Tbilisi. As the subject of their lesson was "Optimizing routes for the time management", they picked buildings which evoked interest in them and explored the best possible routes to get there. At the end of the lesson, students took a stroll in the streets of Tbilisi, following the plan created by them.
EducationUSA mini-fair at the European School
As the admissions game is becoming ever more complex, it is our duty to help students learn more about their options - from community colleges to state schools, from regional options to the most selective institutions. This is precisely why the mini-fair hosted by the European School welcomed a delegation of representatives from American universities.