U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan in the European school
On Thursday, March 31st, the American High School hosted an event marking 30 years of diplomatic relations between the United States and Georgia with visiting honorable guests: U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan and the Attaché for Culture and Education Mr. Christopher Anderson.
During the event, the AHS students presented their articles published in the newspaper dedicated to U.S.-Georgia relations. Students spoke about shared values including democracy, human rights, which hold the key to freedom and peace. They compared education systems in both countries, highlighted the importance of cooperation between the US and Georgia in a number of fields, and shared stories about their impressions of America.
Sophia Bazadze -the School Director, Irma Barbakadze -the Head of AHS, Mariam Khatiashvili- AHS Student Engagement Coordinator, all three alumni of U.S. exchange programs, delivered speeches at the event and noted with gratitude how important was experience gained abroad, how it contributed to the development of the ES, AHS, and enriched student learning in general.
After the presentations, Ambassador Degnan visited the exhibition of students’ works dedicated to U.S.-Georgia relations and talked to students.  In the end, the honorable guest was interviewed by the AHS student.