Dear Students, Honorable Colleagues and Parents!
Welcome to the European School, one of the truly outstanding international schools of Georgia, which aims to provide an exceptional education in a nurturing and academically challenging environment. Since the school’s opening in 2007, we have established ourselves as an international school where students learn to celebrate diversity in a multicultural environment, develop a spirit of understanding and tolerance, acquire a wealth of experience in the wider world and become global citizens.
No matter which program students are enrolled in – the Georgian Program, International Baccalaureate (IB) Programmes or American High School – they share a common bond in striving for excellence. We are committed to providing students with the opportunities and support they need to excel academically and develop fundamental life skills and attitudes that will propel them through life. We aim not only to have students going to the top universities in the world but also to instill in them a lifelong passion for learning and a genuine interest in the world.
Our students experience an exciting student life. They are offered numerous opportunities – both inside and outside the classroom – to explore their talents and develop them to their fullest.
Our willingness to continually improve is what drives the school forward. We expose students to innovations. Currently, we are implementing the STEAM program, to allow our students to become more creative, obtain practical knowledge, seek answers, solve problems, and gain a collection of the skills coveted by 21st-century employers.
As the Director I set the highest expectations for all staff and students and by working together with teachers, students and parents we will enable our students to lead enriched, happy and fulfilled lives, making a contribution to the European School, Georgia and the global community.