The Digital Transformation Permanent Committee is an essential initiative for the European School. Using technology to improve the teaching and learning process, the Committee aims to help students develop the skills and knowledge needed to succeed in the 21st century. The Committee’s objectives, such as encouraging teachers to use technology and creating digital learning resources, are designed to help students learn more effectively and become more responsible. By supporting student innovations and initiatives and involving parents in the learning process, the Committee aims to create a more student-oriented teaching and learning environment. Overall, the Digital Transformation Permanent Committee is integral to the European School’s efforts to stay up-to-date with the latest technology and ensure that students are prepared for future challenges.
Some of the specific activities the committee may organize could include:
• Providing training and professional development opportunities for teachers to integrate technology effectively into their teaching.
• Encouraging the use of technology in the classroom, such as through the use of online learning platforms, virtual reality, and other interactive tools.
• Developing digital learning resources and activities that are tailored to the needs and interests of individual students.
• Involving parents in the learning process by providing them with information and resources on supporting their children’s learning at home, including using technology.
• Encouraging students to take an active role in their learning by providing them opportunities to explore new technologies, experiment with different learning methods, and develop their projects and initiatives.
Overal, the Digital Transformation Permanent Committee aims to support the school in becoming a more technologically advanced and student-centered learning environment where students are equipped with the skills and knowledge they need to succeed in the 21st century.