Cooking Competition “European School MasterChef” was organized for students from grades 7-12 and aimed to give a chance to students to make the school menu more diverse and appealing with their recipes.
Spring Festival
During Spring Festival, hundreds of students in colorful floral print dresses and flower crowns highlight the beauty of flowers at the European School. This year, the school Flower Festival featured art exhibitions, exhibition-sale of pot plants, and concerts held in the school’s beautiful garden. The next day, Student Parliament hosted a Spring Dance charity event where the high school students celebrated a successful year of growth and friendship.
The end-of-semester event at AHS
On June 16, 2023, American High School organized an end-of-semester event, which was attended by faculty, students, and parents. In the first part of the event, AHS students were awarded with the U.S. Presidents Awards for outstanding achievements and academic success. In the second part, AHS student, Nitsa Skhvitaridze (9B) presented her newly published book “My Heart of a Home”, a collection of poems and stories that she has written over the past months. Each writing holds its own special meaning and represents every person that has impacted the author’s life. In the following part, students organized music performances, danced, and sang. In the framework of the event, students, who participated in the Iliad Competition, received award certificates.
AHS Student's Presentation at American Corner Tbilisi
On June 7, 2023, American High School student Irakli Manvelishvili (11C) delivered a presentation “Successes of the Marshall Plan: Power of American Diplomacy in the 20th Century” at National Youth Palace American Corner Tbilisi. The presentation was attended by American Corner Tbilisi’s “All about America” club members. It ended with an interactive discussion.
Excursion to Tao-Klarjeti 2023
In June 2023, American High School students had an excursion to Tao-Klarjeti. In the framework of the educational excursion, students visited historical and cultural heritage monuments. Students were in Khandzta, Khakhuli, Kajetis Tsikhe, the churches of Oshki, Ishkhani, Bana, Doliskana, Otkhta Eklesia, Opiza, Parkhali and Tbeti.
The European School held the Student Academic Conference recently. This gathering of student scholars welcomed speakers from all academic programs of the ES who presented their research and creative projects from the various fields to the community in a formal academic setting of 6 concurrent sessions. It is noteworthy to mention that the Givi Zaldastanishvili American Academy students also participated in the conference and presented interesting researches in Mathematics.
15th Anniversary
At the European School, we promote student leadership, support their initiatives, and help students to inspire change in our communities and beyond.
Graduation Ceremony - 2023
Graduation ceremonies of the Georgian Programme, IB Diploma Programme, and the American High School class of 2023 honored each student for achieving a twelve-year milestone in their educational journey.
Individuals and Societies in Art
One of the 15th anniversary exciting celebration days at the European School has featured various events promoting creativity. The school hosted some of Georgia's most talented artists: Maka Jishkariani, Tamar GedevaniSvili, Maka Batiashvili, Tamuna Melikishvili, Nino Moseshvili, Manuchar Oqrostsvaridze and held an exhibition of their paintings along with paintings of the ES staff members.   The ES students displayed artworks depicting “Individuals and Societies in Art” on the same day.
European Values
The European School promotes common European values and further strengthens them through education. Our students learn for and through European values.
Teacher Conference
The European School hosted the Teacher Conference on May 27th to shed light on the vital roles and emerging trends in education. The education conference gathered teachers, researchers, and education professionals from different institutions.
Last Bell
On May 19, the school bell rang for the last time for 12th graders.  Reliving childhood memories, cheering and the dynamic and charming performance of cheerleaders, the planting of a tree by graduates, autograph sessions, teachers dressed like students, and colored smoke, impressed us all and made the event more dazzling and colorful.