Happy Independence Day!
The European School congratulates the U.S. and all Americans on the Independence Day. Our American High School links two friendly countries - the U.S. and Georgia. Independence is an essential value for the AHS students.
Microsoft has Awarded Certificates to the European School Team
The European School team presenting Georgia, together with teams from six different countries, took part in an international open lesson “Crossing the borders with Microsoft Teams!” conducted by Microsoft company. The special certificates were awarded to the European School, the teachers: Shorena Abesdaze and Guranda Gogaladze and the students: Niaz Mahdavi, Mishiko Gabaidze, Nini Gabaidze, Ana-maria Iakobidze, Ana Diasamidze, Nugzar Shoshiashvil, Anastasia Gobianidze, and Mariam Jakhua.
Thank you teacher
At the end of the semester, after completing the online learning program successfully, the European School students wrote Thank You Letters to their teachers and expressed love and gratitude in this way.
International Open Lesson “Crossing the borders with Microsoft Teams!” The European School-leading school in online teaching is a partner of Microsoft Company and therefore has access to the latest software, services, and platforms.
The European School Supervisory Board Chairman's Gela Bezhuashvili's Address to Alumni
Let’s Create a Success Story Together! The European School alumni are an integral part of the school community. The school doors are wide open to alumni.  From June, 2020, as soon as earlier imposed restrictions will be loosened, the school facilities, where all required guidelines are followed to prevent spreading of COVID infection, become fully available to alumni. In the summertime, they may use the school infrastructure every day from 10a.m. till 8 p.m. after pre booking the desired space. The alumni can use FabLab technology equipment for startup projects and may receive funding from the school.
The Euroean School American High School (AHS) offers a rigorous curriculum in a challenging environment to Georgian and international students from grades 8-12 and provides them with a pathway to American higher education.
Let’s Discover Europe - Europe Day Celebrated Online
“I study at the European School. I respect European values, traditions, languages and culture. During the online lesson, our teacher talked about the European Union. I found out that the Union currently counts 27 EU countries. I like the EU flag which features a circle of 12 gold stars on a blue background. It was a surprise for me to discover that anthem of Europe is based on Beethoven’s 9th symphony. The euro is the official currency of 19EU Member States. We learned a lot about German, French, Belgian, Swedish, Italian, Austrian, Spanish, Greek and other EU countries’ cultures and traditions, “ wrote the European School student in her letter.
Important news in the European School
The European School is the first school in Georgia, that is moving to the full-scale admissions & enrollment online application system. For this we use the modern and advanced technology portal, OppenApply. Online application system significantly simplifies and expedites complicated and time-consuming admissions & enrollment procedures for the parents/applicants, empowers them to apply from anywhere in the world, upload required documents, photos and make payment transactions. OpenApply is compatible with a variety of modern technologies, such as an online payment gateway, automatic text messaging and automatic E-Mail.
The European School – Best Possible Preparation for Universities Abroad.
This is the list of university acceptances for the Class of 2020! The rankings of these universities are a testament to the fact that the European School has achieved the highest standards in international education and college counseling.
World Book and Copyright Day
In 1995, April 23rd was announced by UNESCO to be World Book and Copyright Day. Each year, on 23 April, celebrations take place all over the world in over 195 countries and in Georgia as well to promote the enjoyment of books and reading.
Earth Day Goes Digital
On April 22nd, 2020 we celebrate the 50th anniversary of Earth Day. The theme for Earth Day 2020 is climate action- the biggest challenge to the future of humanity. Current situation in the world led to the cancellation of planned marches and large-scale environmental events. Instead, many people took part in a digital Earth Day.
Distance Learning Adventure of the European School
Focused on meeting students’ needs in unprecedented reality, the European School managed to build a strong Distance Learning Program in a very short period of time. The European School team managed to proactively mediate challenges, estimate possible difficulties ahead, to create clear plans and make correct decisions helped the transition process to run smoothly.