Every year, the European School celebrates Europe Day aiming to develop among students respect for their own culture and the cultures, languages, values and traditions of others. The Europe Week program started with a showcase of a documentary film - Europe and Me, presented by Young European Ambassadors.
Classics Competition 2022
Ekaterine Gorgadze, AHS 11B grade student, became the winner of the Lytham St Annes Classical Association Classics Competition 2022, which was generously sponsored and supported by the Classical Association. Lytham St Annes Classical Association is the UK’s largest branch of the Classical Association.
World Creativity and Innovation Day 2022 at AHS
On April 20, 2022, The American High School celebrated World Creativity and Innovation Day. The United Nations designated 21 April as World Creativity and Innovation Day to raise the awareness of the role of creativity and innovation in all aspects of human development. The day of celebration in AHS/ES was moved to April 20th. AHS students got an opportunity to express themselves and their opinion regarding creativity and innovation. The event took place in the hallways of American High School where whiteboards were placed all along and all students had equal chances of speaking their minds. The activity was organized by AHS 11th grade student Esmira Guliyeva, who took the place of Mariam Khatiashvili, and acted as a student engagement coordinator on self-governance day.
Self Governance Day
The European School fosters a culture that places initiative, responsibility, and power to change in students’ hands. Today, the school celebrated Self Governance Day and provided students with opportunities to develop leadership skills, take on roles and responsibilities of whole staff for one day, and govern almost every aspect of life at the ES.
Earth Day 2022 at AHS
On April 19, 2022, AHS 10th B grade students, under the supervision of the History teacher Mariam Khatiashvili, PhD, organized an event "Earth Day Birthday" dedicated to the Earth Day, celebrated on April 22. In the framework of the World History class, students delivered presentations about the history and importance of Earth Day and environmental effects of key world history moments, including but not limited to the colonization of the new world, industrial revolution, World War I and World War II. They also designed and created the Earth Day banner at European School FabLab with the help of the Design teacher Guranda Gogaladze. During the event, students discussed three ways that individuals can help to keep our planet clean and mitigate the effects of climate change.
Day of Mother Language
On April 14th, the European School celebrated the Day of Mother Language (Deda Ena). For the Georgian nation, there is a fundamental bond between the mother language, independence, a sense of identity, and ethnic consciousness.
Mariam Natroshvili - from European School to University of Pennsylvania
Great News from the European School’s University and Career Counseling Office! The European School is celebrating another successful application season. Our graduates are once again admitted to leading colleges and universities abroad.
Nika Bezhuashvili - From European School to Columbia University
Great News from the European School’s University Counseling Office! The European School is celebrating another successful application season. Our graduates are once again admitted to leading universities abroad.
Stand With Ukraine
The European School Student Parliament, in moments of danger and grief for the Ukrainian people, plays an active role in expressing solidarity. To provide help and support to Ukrainians, students collected humanitarian aid: food, hygiene items, medical kits, and supplies that are most needed in Ukraine. Thanks to the Georgia Red Cross Society and Meama company, these supplies will be delivered to Ukraine.
Women's History Month 2022 at AHS
On March 29, 2022, in the framework of the Women's History Month, American High School 10th grade students held a roundtable discussion on the topic "Women in World History". Under the mentorship of Mariam Khataishvili, PhD, AHS student engagement coordinator and ES social science teacher, students conducted research and delivered presentations on the women's issues in world history. Discussion topics included but were not limited to the "Female pioneers in STEM in the late 18th-19th century in the United States and Europe: Risks of social hierarchies and achievements", "How Angela Merkel changed Germany?", "Role of Hillary Clinton in women's empowerment", "Fashion as a way of self-expression: Comparative Analysis of Ruth Bader Ginsburg and Madeleine Albright", "Australia's first ever female member of parliament and a women's rights activist, Edith Cowan", "Eleanor Roosevelt’s path to success", "Florence Nightingale’s fight In becoming a nurse", "588th Night Bomber Regiment’s effects on changing gender roles regarding the military in post soviet countries", "Leadership style of female leaders: Hatshepsut, Tamar the King, Angela Merkel", "Sojourner Truth and Rosa Parks: Influential tactics to impact women’s rights in 19th and 20th century America".
AUBG Senior Admissions Counselor and Recruitment Coordinator at AHS
On April 4, 2022, American High School hosted Maria Petrova, Senior Admissions Counselor and Recruitment Coordinator of American University in Bulgaria (AUBG). The guest talked about AUBG, its application procedure and life on campus. The meeting was ended with Q&A session that guided American High School students through the entire application process.
U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan in the European school
On Thursday, March 31st, the American High School hosted an event marking 30 years of diplomatic relations between the United States and Georgia with visiting honorable guests: U.S. Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan and the Attaché for Culture and Education Mr. Christopher Anderson.