Lecture about the Knight in the Panther's Skin at AHS
On November 30, 2022, AHS hosted a lecture by Ekaterine Kobakhidze (AHS teacher) "New Reception of Greek Myth in the Rustaveli's Poem" and a presentation by Aruzhan Maksut (AHS, 12B) “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin - A Global Sensation Overdue”. Attended by the AHS students and teachers, this meeting was a part of the AHS series of lectures “Meet Your Country”.
On November 30th, the European School hosted its 9th TEDx conference -   TEDxIBEuropeanSchool.   Nine speakers from Georgian, AHS, and IB programs shared their Ideas Worth Spreading. From environmental issues to healthy lifestyles, sustainable agricultural practices, translation difficulties, performing art, risk-taking, decision-making, expressing opinion freely, and appreciation for history, each area allowed us “Being More” of ourselves through self-development.
International Education Day 2022 at AHS
On November 17, 2022, the AHS 12th grade exchange student Caleigh Wiggin delivered a presentation with AHS 11th grade in the framework of International Education Week 2022. IEW is a joint initiative of the U.S. Department of State and the U.S. Department of Education to promote programs that prepare Americans for a global environment and attract future leaders from abroad to study, learn, and exchange experiences. The presentation covered U.S. education, International Education Week, and the importance of global citizenship. After the presentation, students discussed numerous questions about U.S. education and ways that they could participate in International Education Week and foster the expansion of global citizenship.
ES Student Parliament Chairman
Thursday, November 10th, was much awaited by the European School students as it was the Student Parliament Chairman election day. The whole election campaign and election process was a lesson in democracy for our students. The entire process was observed by the support groups of each candidate, the ballot box was unlocked, and ballots were counted in front of them. Students waited with bated breath to know the winner. Chairman of the Student Parliament became Temur Tvauri.
Mock Trial
On November 4, 2022, AHS 12B student Anastasia Tskvitinidze produced an exceptional offer for AHS students from different grades interested in law through Mock Trial. It was a pleasant experience for students to demonstrate their charisma, wisdom, logic, and, most importantly, righteousness. Anastasia offered the participants the following role-playing scenario to help them fulfill their roles: Snow White is accused of plotting to assassinate the Queen with her dwarves; Defend Snow White. Those who applied the proper techniques gained the primary roles of two chairs for the prosecution, and two chairs for the defense, eyewitnesses, offender, victim, and jurors. Considering cyberbullying is a major concern in our day, Anastasia chose to include a case that addressed this issue: Defendant Alex was accused of constructing a fake profile for his ex-friend Roni, where Roni was tormented. At the conclusion of the case inquiry, it was determined that Alex was innocent due to attorneys of excellent thinking and exceptional arguments.
Partnership with Les Roshes
Partnership with Les Roshes expands opportunities for the European School students. Our students who choose hospitality in higher education can take advantage of the most exceptional and exclusive offer made by the Sommet Education group, which entails: membership of the UNWTO Students’ League and becoming an ambassador promoting Georgian hospitality and internship at InterContinental worldwide. Sommet Education representatives talked to students about the details of this offer, the international career, and prospects that exist in the hospitality field.
Presentation of Educational Games
The Europe-Georgia Institute, in cooperation with the US Embassy and the Embassy of Sweden in Georgia, presented an educational game Electionville at the European School on November 2nd. The game is about local self-governance, democracy and youth civil engagement. At the presentation event the European School hosted Ambassador of Sweden to Georgia Ulrik Tideström,  Deputy Chief of Mission of the US Embassy in Georgia Rian Harker Harris and other honorable guests from the US Embassy.  The European School students, together with representatives and students of public schools who previously participated in the testing of the floor-game, received an amazing gift -Electionville at the end of the event.
The Student Parliament Chairman Elections
The European School annually hosts the debates before the Student Parliament Chairman Elections. Election Debates 2022, held on November 1st, allowed candidates to represent themselves and their election programs, submit questions to each other, and reveal information about opponents' experience and competence. Voters demonstrated awareness of details about candidates’ election programs that will help them make informed choices at the ballot box and increase the accountability of the elected chairman.
Halloween - 2022
On October 31st, the European School students celebrated Halloween. To get into the Holiday spirit, children dressed in all sorts of costumes, painted pumpkins, decorated hallways and classrooms, played various fun games, and generously gave candies to each other.
Meeting with university admissions counselors
Meeting with university admissions counselors is a valuable experience that helps students make important decisions about where to apply and why. Recently, the European School University Counseling Office arranged information sessions for high school students where they met representatives from IE University and Bard College. It is noteworthy to mention that guests from both universities were ES graduates. Mariam Katsanashvili - Manager in Global Markets (Central and Easter Europe) at IE University and Salome Vacheishvili- Admissions Counselor at Bard College Berlin, provided students with detailed information about academic programs, the application process, scholarships, campus life and shared their academic experience that added extra value to the meeting.
Conference - climate change
Climate change is one of the major challenges of our time. Every citizen of the planet needs to become a part of the environmental movements to save the natural world and secure a better future. The European School environmental activities took part in Roundtable Against the Climate Change: #EYPinAction and following green activities on October 22nd -23rd.
International Day of Action Against Contract Cheating
International Day of Action Against Contract Cheating (IDoA) is marked on October 19th. This year’s theme is:  Addressing Contract Cheating and Beyond in the New Learning Environment. The American High School students from grade 11,   focusing on how each of us has a role to play in supporting academic integrity, conducted several awareness-raising sessions. They held discussions and presented the European School Academic Integrity Policy to the AHS community.