On Friday, March 24th, the European School University Counseling Office hosted University Fair and welcomed representatives from IE University, Bocconi University, Trinity College Dublin, Constructor University (Formerly Jacobs University), and Modul University Vienna. Meeting with university admissions counselors is a valuable experience that helps students to make important decisions about where to apply and why. It is the perfect way for students to choose which course or pathway is right for them.
Georgian Youth in Global Affairs
On March 3-9, the European School students participated in the international program "Georgian Youth in Global Affairs".
Lytham St Annes Classical Association’s Ancient Worlds Competition 2023
American High School students have won the International Winners title at the Classics Competition 3 times in a row.  The winners of the Lytham St Annes Classical Association’s Ancient Worlds Competition 2023 became Nitsa Skhvitaridze and Andria Laitadze, AHS grades 9 and 10 students.
Turkey-Syria Earthquake
In the last few days, the ES community launched a collection drive to help people affected by the massive earthquake along the Turkey and Syria border. A call out for priority items has led to donations of warm clothing along with sleeping bags, pillows, and blankets. Essentials such as baby food, diapers, and sanitary products have also been received. Transportation of humanitarian aid was ensured by the Turkish Embassy.
The Iliad Competition
On February 3, 2023, the AHS community: students, teachers, administration, and parents, attended the Iliad Competition. The AHS's four teams, each consisting of a captain and four participants, competed in this activity. The jury of the competition announced the winners in the following categories: the Best Team, the Best Participant, and the Best Warrior, and awarded special prizes.
Safer Internet day 2023
The ES, committed to ensuring a safer digital environment for its students, celebrated Safer Internet day 2023. Students and teachers from IB, AHS, and Georgian Programs came together for better internet and held awareness sessions on topics such as Cyber Hygiene, Internet and Safety, Cyberbullying, and Cybersecurity. They discussed the online issues that matter to everyone, created E-book, conducted activities in the Bookcreator app, etc.
The European School Student Trip to European Institutions
On January 7-13, the European School students participated in the international program: Georgian Youth in Global Affairs, organized by Young Diplomats of Georgia and the European Alliance for Georgia. Attending a seminar on Georgia’s EU membership prospects with Mr. Romain Strasser (Head of Intercultural Dialogue at the European Parliament, the Board Member of EAFG), making presentations on world issues at European Commission, meeting with the Members of the European Parliament (MEPs) and the senior decision-makers of the European Committee of Regions, visiting the Belgian Federal Parliament, the Belgian Senate, the Parlamentarium, the visitors' center of the European Parliament, and the House of European History was a great insightful opportunity to step into the EU institutions to witness from the inside how they operate.
AHS Christmas Charity Event
In the framework of the Christmas charity event, the American High School students collected and donated gifts to Tsilkani children orphanage. Students had fun time together; they played, met each other and exchanged holiday greetings. The AHS organizes this charity event traditionally and will continue collaboration in the future.
From #EuropeanSchool to the #IvyLeague #AmericanHighSchool #Cornell
Great news from the European School's University Counseling Office - our student admitted early to an Ivy League university. Tamar Kobakhidze from the American High School will continue her studies at Cornell University. Congratulations, Tamar! We are extremely proud of you!
Human Rights Week-2022
Human Rights Week is a week of events organized by the American High School to commemorate the anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. Activities during the week are designed to celebrate and explore our rights and generate student awareness and knowledge about why human rights matter.
Lecture about the Knight in the Panther's Skin at AHS
On November 30, 2022, AHS hosted a lecture by Ekaterine Kobakhidze (AHS teacher) "New Reception of Greek Myth in the Rustaveli's Poem" and a presentation by Aruzhan Maksut (AHS, 12B) “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin - A Global Sensation Overdue”. Attended by the AHS students and teachers, this meeting was a part of the AHS series of lectures “Meet Your Country”.
On November 30th, the European School hosted its 9th TEDx conference -   TEDxIBEuropeanSchool.   Nine speakers from Georgian, AHS, and IB programs shared their Ideas Worth Spreading. From environmental issues to healthy lifestyles, sustainable agricultural practices, translation difficulties, performing art, risk-taking, decision-making, expressing opinion freely, and appreciation for history, each area allowed us “Being More” of ourselves through self-development.