In the framework of the AHS First Friday Forum, on October 1, 2021, a head of the Department of Classical Philology at the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, a famous researcher and translator, laureate of the State Award Nana Tonia delivered an online lecture “Euripides and Politics”. The visiting guest talked about the history of the ancient Greek theatre, theatrical culture and its impact on society. Professor Tonia also discussed the tragedies of Euripides, his ideas and Athenian democracy. The lecture ended with a Q & A session.
Independence Day
The European School congratulates the U.S. and all Americans on the Independence Day. Our American High School links two friendly countries – the U.S. and Georgia. Independence is an essential value for the AHS students.
On June 10th, the European School held the graduation ceremony of the American High School (AHS) students. The Presidential Awards for Educational Excellence and Educational Achievement were awarded to Mariam Arveladze and Paata Kaloiani.
The Graduation Ceremony of the American High School Class of 2021
On June 10th, the European School held the graduation ceremony of the American High School (AHS) students. The Head of AHS Irma Barbakadze and the AHS Dean Natia Tevzadze congratulated graduates, the graduation speech was delivered by Mariam Arveladze. The School Director Sophio Bazadze awarded diplomas to AHS graduates. The European School Medals and Presidential Awards for Educational Excellence were awarded to Mariam Arveladze and Paata Kaloiani.  Congratulations, we are proud of you!
Memorandum of Understanding between the European School and the College of Media and Television Arts
On June 8th, 2021, Sophio Bazadze, the Director of the European School, and Zurab Oshkhneli, the Director of the College of Media and Television Arts, signed a Memorandum of Understanding between the European School and LEPL - Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University College of Media and Television Arts. The memorandum aims to implement student collaborative projects and support the development of quality education and cooperation between parties. Under this memorandum, joint projects will be developed and presented at international festivals, conferences, and forums. The memorandum also envisages cooperation in conducting public lectures, seminars/ trainings, master classes, and other activities.
Last Bell Day
European School celebrate the Last Bell Day - an unforgettable, happiest, and sad day at the same time for 12th graders. At the European School, they spent meaningful 12 years full of joy and success and now, are ready to launch into independent adulthood, step into the world of new challenges and new beginnings. Congratulations! Your school believes in your success! We are proud that you carry the name of the European School Graduate.
Visit of the Cultural Attache of the US embassy
On April 19th, Christopher Anderson, the Cultural Attache of the US embassy in Georgia visited the European School. An honored guest became acquainted with the ES academic programs, innovative approaches implemented at the school, he had a tour of the European School's state-of-the-art infrastructure that fosters academic excellence. Christopher J. Anderson evaluated the role of the American High School which provides Georgian and international students with a pathway to American higher education. He received information about the impressive results and achievements of the AHS students who were awarded the USA Presidential Award for Educational Excellence. We hope, this visit will increase the role of American education at the European School and lead our students to greater success.
Online Lecture Series
Ivane Javakhishvili State University Associate professor Ekaterine Kobakhidze has delivered a lecture at the virtual Zoom event organized for the European school community on Thursday, March 25th. In her talk, Ekaterine Kobakhidze explored the interesting theme about Etruscan Religion. Its cultural background and the influence of Etruscan ideas on development of other cultures.
Cognia Global Virtual Conference
On February 20, 2021, Cognia - a non-profit, non-governmental organization that accredits primary and secondary schools throughout the United States and internationally, organized “Leading the Way Virtual Global Conference”.   The European School was honored to take part in this global community represented by 80 countries and the whole staff of the executive team. English Language Arts and AP Research Teacher Nana Mukeria represented the American High School at this international conference. More than 200 educators gathered to discuss students’ current needs, creating a new vision for the future. Nana Mukeria, as a panel member for “Teaching in Challenging Times: By teachers for teachers” addressed the educational ecosystem and global technological trends. She shared with educators teaching and learning practices adopted by and established at the European School for different scenarios and a behavior support plan to build students’ resilience.
International Classics Competition
In February, the American High School students participated in an international Classics Competition held by the Lytham St Annes CA. Participants were selected from schools of European countries where the subject Classical Civilizations is incorporated in the curriculum.  The students were asked to produce and deliver a presentation in response to a particular question about the ancient world: ‘if you could travel back in time to one day in the ancient past, which would it be and why?’ The ES AHS representative Mariam Jakhua decided to embark on a journey to Eleusis and to participate in the Eleusinian mysteries: “This phenomenon is well known around the world. Apart from being so well-known, it is also very well hidden. No one knows what happened during these mysteries, and due to that, it has become a controversial topic in many discussions. For this very reason, I wanted to go back. My main idea behind choosing this time and setting was to uncover all that is hidden and to abolish all misconceptions. I aimed to unravel the deep secrets and to enlighten my society about one of the world's most well-kept mysteries.
Digital Technology Week
Digital Technology Week was held in the Mathematics Department and the Department of Languages and Literature of the European School. It aimed to observe how digital technologies have been integrated into teaching and share effective teaching practices among colleagues.
SAT update
Dear Students, As you are aware, the covid-19 pandemic has disrupted college planning and admissions in many ways.  It has also pushed College Board to evolve to better respond to the needs of students and colleges navigating this new reality.