The American High School was founded in 2013 as a school within the larger European School. American High School was founded with the intent of providing Georgian and international students with a pathway to American higher education through rigorous curricula and excellence in standardized test preparation. In 2013, American High School became a candidate for U.S. accreditation with the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools through AdvancED. In the winter of 2015 the American High School hosted an external accreditation review team and was granted full United States accreditation on June 25, 2015. The American High School is the first school in the region to be accredited under the North Central Association and is the only independent American accredited school in Georgia.
The American High School distinguishes itself with its wide curricular offerings and partnerships, as well as its small class sizes, highly qualified faculty and staff, and a caring environment that promotes collaborative work and individual growth. All American High School curricula are aligned to US standards. American High School boasts 19 College Board approved Advanced Placement (AP) curricula, more than any other school in Tbilisi, Georgia. American High School students are also able to take AP and other college credit granting courses online through a partnership with the state of Georgia, USA.