On the 17th of June, the MYP graduation ceremony of the class of 2021 was held at the European School. This graduation was the end of the 5 years these students spent in the MYP. These 5 years allowed these students to form their identities, gain highly valuable knowledge, develop life-long useful skills and become responsible global citizens. The students will be continuing their studies in the DP (Diploma Programme) and the European School wishes them a very successful and adventurous experience.
PYP Graduation Ceremony
PYP students from grade 5 completed primary school and now, are ready to continue their studies within MYP Programme. At the graduation ceremony, the Head of IB Programmes Dr. Brice Bomo, and the Head of PYP Marina Chelidze addressed students and congratulated them on the successful completion of the programme. Homeroom teachers: Elisabeth Steenberg, Hiba Yousif, and Mariam Khabeishvili summarized students’ learning throughout the PYP years and awarded certificates to them. We wish our students a successful transition into Middle School.
The Graduation Ceremony of the European School IB DP Class of 2021
On June 9th, the European School held the graduation ceremony of the International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme (IB DP) students. The Head of IB Programmes Dr. Brice Bomo and DP Coordinator Ramaz Sartania congratulated graduates. This year, an honor to deliver a graduate’s speech was entrusted to Saba Kutelia. The School Director Sophio Bazadze awarded Certificates of Excellence and the European School medals to the following students: Azizi Sahba, Bezhiashvili Otar, Kutelia Saba, Larionov Daniil, Maisashvili Giorgi, Okriashvili Sofia, Rikhtehgaran Esfahani Raha, Tevzadze Giorgi Lukas, and Zarif Deniz.
Memorandum of Understanding between the European School and the College of Media and Television Arts
On June 8th, 2021, Sophio Bazadze, the Director of the European School, and Zurab Oshkhneli, the Director of the College of Media and Television Arts, signed a Memorandum of Understanding between the European School and LEPL - Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University College of Media and Television Arts. The memorandum aims to implement student collaborative projects and support the development of quality education and cooperation between parties. Under this memorandum, joint projects will be developed and presented at international festivals, conferences, and forums. The memorandum also envisages cooperation in conducting public lectures, seminars/ trainings, master classes, and other activities.
The Social Sciences session of the European School Student Academic Conference was held on May 25th, 2021. In an engaging and dynamic environment of the conference, students exchanged and shared their findings, new ideas, and research results about different aspects of Social Sciences, they discussed the practical challenges encountered and the solutions adopted.
Advice from Endocrinologist
Tamar- Chaduneli – endocrinologist at the Association of Young Doctor-Scientists met the European School students from MYP Programme virtually and conducted a seminar on the Characteristics of the Age of Puberty. The MYP students discussed the topics of their interest during the interactive and engaging online meeting.
PYP Exhibition 2021
The PYP Exhibition - a culminating project for the PYP learners, an in-depth, collaborative inquiry into a topic that students are passionate about, a demonstration of how students can take action from their learning, and most importantly a celebration of student learning. This year, the PYP exhibition was held virtually.  Each group presented the websites they created. First, they gave a more presentation in which they shared, what they learned, what they did, and how they felt about it, using the elements listed above to make their journey clear. They then entertained questions from the audience.
On May 18th, the European School held the second session of the Student Academic Conference which allowed attendees to step into the STEAM world, the world of risk-taking, experimentation, ingenuity, and creativity. Participants presented science topics related to daily life, found solutions to plastic pollution in agricultural fields, demonstrated attempts for engineering and created matrix displays, discussed works of famous artists, and calculated magical number pi, etc. The ES strives to provide a space for students to create. The STEAM conference with its physical venue and virtual environments was one more opportunity for our students to produce new ideas and innovations.
On May, 17th, the European School held the Student Academic Conference. This gathering of student scholars welcomed speakers from all academic programs of the ES who presented topics of their interest from the Language and Literature section of the academic curriculum. Students dived into the world of literature and provided exemplary research and creative works: they presented famous books, unknown details about lives of popular writers, learned essential techniques and produced a translation of Giorgi Kekelidze's fairytales, compared and analyzed different versions of translations of Shakespeare’s sonnets, discussed literary movements existed at the beginning of the XX Century in multicultural Tbilisi, produced posters on Symbolism and Dadaism, etc.
Using technology in primary school has been proven as an effective solution to help younger generations understand technological advancements as well as prepare them for real-world experiences. Technology plays a dominant role in the ES classrooms. The availability and efficiency of modern technological devices and tools at the ES classrooms have benefitted both students and educators. During the Digital Technology Week held in Primary Education Department, teachers of Georgian and PYP programs integrated various technological devices and educational applications in lessons and provided students with the opportunity to expand their learning.
Give a Book
Giving books is a popular tradition worldwide. People give books as gifts on World Book and Copyright Day. This year, the campaign #GiveaBook is held for the third time in Georgia. The ES students exchange books- the gift of reading, literacy, and education. On April 23rd, UNESCO named Tbilisi World Book Capital for the year 2021. The city is going to host many interesting book-promoting events where our students will be participating actively. Booklover students came to the school on Book Day dressed in famous characters’ costumes, gave books to friends, attended Giorgi Kekelidze’s Literacy lessons, learned a lot about children’s books, and watched movies in the library.
Grade 3A /3B Project - An Act of Kindness
For the past several weeks grade 3 students have been investigating the unit about global issues and learning about challenges that people around the world have to face. At the same time, they have been discussing and trying to find solutions to these issues.