On June 8th, 2024, the 8th graders of the American School of Advanced Studies embarked on a memorable trip to Katchreti Ambassador, which included a one-night stay. Along the way, they visited St. Nino’s Church, where they delved into the rich history and religious values of Georgia.
Chess Competition- The final round in Chess Tournament
On May 29th, the American School of Advanced Studies hosted the final round of its chess tournament. Under the guidance of chess teacher Ilia Tsetskhlaze, the event captivated the school community, including special guests from Manglis Public School. The final match, a gripping contest between Tsotne Abuladze and Aleksandre Darchiashvili, showcased exceptional skill and determination. Ultimately, Tsotne Abuladze emerged victorious, securing first place. Chess has been a long-standing passion for Tsotne, making this triumph particularly meaningful.
III International Conference “ Georgia and The World”
28 May 2024
We are proud to uphold the tradition of the international conference "Georgia and the World," held in collaboration with COGNIA and Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. This year's conference, the third of its kind, took place on May 26th. Our students and teachers, alongside local professors and students from around the globe, came together to share Georgia's rich and diverse experiences with the world. Holding the event on Georgia's Independence Day added significant symbolic value.