On the 8th of June, the teachers of Language Arts, Nana Mukeria and Tekla Beradze, organized an event called “ A Global Journey Through Literature ''. The students of American High School (Nikoloz Khaduri, Nitsa Skhvitaridze, Anna Danelia, Anna Davitashvili, Lara Gaziogu, Anastasia Sandadze, Liza Arveladze)  analyzed and interpreted different literary works in two languages, English and Georgian, and  gave presentations on  different topics, such as “ Mythological Allusions in Shakespeare’s Work”, “Cross- Cultural Traits in Literature”,” Books about us”, “ Personal Freedom Found in Books ”  etc..
AHS Student's presentation at American Corner Tbilisi
On May 25, 2022, American Рigh School student Tamar Kobakhidze (11B class) delivered a presentation at National Palace American Corner Tbilisi about American lifestyle and Georgian culture. Presentation was attended by American Corner Tbilisi's “All about America” club members. It was ended with interactive discussion.
Student Academic Conference
On May 26th to June 3rd, the European School hosted an annual Student Academic Conference. In engaging and dynamic environment of the conference, students shared research results around topics from Social Sciences, Language and Literature, Mathematics, Arts, Innovative Technologies, and Sciences.
AHS Students Participating in School Conferences
On June 1-2, 2022, AHS students participated in student conferences at European School organized by academic departments. In a conference "Social Sciences and Growing by Learning", organized by the ES Department of Social Sciences, participants were: Nia Khachapuridze (9A class) "Sex and Gender", Supervisor: Gaga Gvenetadze; Natalie Gviniashvili (9B class) "Social Inequalities", Supervisor: Gaga Gvenetadze;  Gagua Lile (10B class) "Fashion as a way of self-expression: Comparative Analysis of Ruth Bader Ginsburg and Madeleine Albright", Supervisor: Mariam Khatiashvili;