On December 11th, an online  meeting was held  with the writer Tamar Gegeshidze. There was an interesting discussion between the participants, including getting to know the writer’s personality and thematic view of her book “Sashlelebi” or “Erasers”. The meeting was attended by students of 8th-11th grades from the American high school, the Academic Dean- Natia Tevzadze, the organizers of the meeting- the English language and literature teachers, Nana Mukeria and Ani Bochorishvili. The meeting was not only fun, but also educational. It served as a time to increase awareness of the modern Georgian literature. Students got to listen to interesting recommendations set out by the writer. They received recommendations about classroom reading, and tips on how each young person can make their dream of becoming an author a reality.
European School Medical Call Centre
#Wecare  #Let’sdefeatCOVID-19together  #Yourschoolstayswithyou During a global crisis such as COVID-19,  medical assistance, and consultation with a trusted source of expertise became even more crucial. The European School responds to the pandemic with the strategic adaptability, right processes, and preparatory efforts and starts operating a Medical Call Center to protect the health and safety of its students and employees. The ES doctor N.Lomidze remotely will continue to provide the school community with frontline communication and medical assistance so desperately needed in current reality.  Get medical advice from the qualified specialist of the ES Medical Call Center
TEDxIBEuropeanSchool-This Year, We Came Back Virtually!
While all of us are apart, TEDxIBEuropeanSchool managed to offer intellectual entertainment to the European School community by bringing its students, teachers, parents, alumni together in a virtual space.