As you know, the boarding school of Shatili burned down last year. On the same day when this happened, the European School students started a campaign #youjoinustoo. Students united to support their peers and began to collect school supplies. Books, textbooks, photo camera, balls, stationery items, computer accessories, and learning resources – these are only a few objects from the list of gifts delivered to Shatili. Georgian National University SEU joined our initiative and sent 8 computers to Shatili School.
The Georgian Industrial Group and David Bezhuashvili Education Foundation equipped the school fully. School resources and housewares, gas stove, refrigerator, beds, wardrobes, mattresses, pillows, sports, and stationery items –all that the boarding school needed the GIG delivered to Shatili.
The school building has been built, it is fully equipped and ready to renew the learning process.