The European School - the First CIS Accredited School in Georgia
Great news in the Georgian education field-We are proud to announce, that the European School became the first school in Georgia accredited by the Council of International Schools (CIS).
CIS is a leader in the field of school evaluation. Its worldwide recognized accreditation is a demonstration of high-quality international education offered by the school, facilitating the acceptance of students’ transcripts with colleges and universities.
After a long and challenging self-study process, where the European School identified its strengths and areas for improvement, the ES hosted CIS evaluation team, which observed all types of learning situations, met with representatives of each constituent of the school community and evaluated all aspects of the school considering internationally-agreed standards of CIS school evaluation.
The final award of CIS accreditation shows that the European School has achieved high standards of professional performance in international education and has a commitment to continuous improvement.