The European School promotes common European values and further strengthens them through education. Our students learn for and through European values.
Within the 15th anniversary celebration events, the ES hosted contemporary writers: Teona Dolenjashvili, Beso Solomanashvili, Paata Shamugia, Irakli Shamatava, Giorgi Kekelidze, young translator Giorgi Kakhishvili who talked to students about European Values. Winners of the the essay competition “My School – My Guide: From National Consciousness to European Values” read their essays to the guests, who later awarded their books with autographs to the students.
Another event stressing the ES values was the project – “Cultural Relations between Germany and Georgia – a Bridge for Sustainable Cultural Education” organized by the ES students, Tbilisi State University and Ilia State University students . The event was attended by writers, musicians, diplomats, and educators. Musical compositions were performed by the Choir Unison from the First Classical Gymnasium.