On May 6, the graduation ceremony of 2019 graduates of the Georgian Program, Diploma Programme and American High School was successfully held at the European School. Sophio Bazadze- Academic Director of the European School, Gela Bezhuashvili-Chairman of the Supervisory Board, Ramaz Sartania-the DP Coordinator, Irma Barbakadze- Director of AHS gave speeches in succession. They expressed their sincere congratulations and best wishes towards all the graduates. Gold and Silver Medals were awarded to successful students from Georgian Program: Khatia Kiladze, Nino Kintraia, Luka Leluashvili, and Elisabed Saakadze. For the outstanding academic performance, the administration awarded medals to the AHS and the DP students as well.
The graduation ceremony featured several guest speakers: Gigi Tsereteli-OSCE Parliamentary Assembly President, Julius N. Tsai-Cultural Affairs Officer, US Embassy, Tea Kuchukhidz- Educational/Professional Programs Coordinator, Public Affairs Section, US Embassy, Nugzar Davitashvili-Dean of San Diego State University and Ekaterine Baghishvili-Deputy Director of National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement. Honorable guests gave inspirational speeches and awarded diplomas to the graduates.