On March 13, certificates of different achievements were awarded to more than 50 students of the ES who participated in autumn session of Kings Olympiad. Our school took part for the eighth time in Kings Olympiad which is a competition in Georgian and English languages and Mathematics for students from grades 2-12. The goal of the Olympiad is to improve students’ knowledge and skills and to identify skillful, talented students. The ES students demonstrated remarkable results across the country.
European School IB DP organized 3 days CAS trip to beautiful resort of Georgia, Bakuriani. During which students participated in CAS (Creativity, Activity, Service)workshop, such as multicultural team-building, first-aid training, environmental cleaning, intellectual games. As the result, students had opportunity to meet CAS learning outcomes, such as sharing experiences, identifying personal strengths and weaknesses, engaging in globally significant issues and developing teamwork and collaboration skills. Taking into consideration the effectiveness and usefulness of the trip, based on the positive feedback of the students, decision was made to organize such workshop trips regularly.
First Aid Training Course
Within the non-formal education project, WeSkiGeorgia conducted First Aid training courses for the European School students. The goal of the training course is to instruct students on how to preserve life by carrying out series of emergency first aid procedures. Trainees learned basic first aid steps, treatment of injuries, rescue breathing and characteristic traits of shock.