On May 21, an exhibition of paintings created by grade 4b students Demetre Tsiklauri and Ilia Mchedlishvili was held at London Avenue. The students exhibited still lifes, landscapes, and graphic drawings. the visitors enjoyed the exhibition.
On May 18, the traditional event the Night of the Museum was held to celebrate International Museum Day. The MYP students from grade 8 took part in the educational project offered within the exhibition Georgia-Europe and dedicated to the 150th anniversary of Marjory Wardrop. This program was developed at Giorgi Leonidze State Museum of Literature. The students visited two exhibitions: Giorgi Leonidze -120, Museum of Literature -90 and Marjory Wardrop -150. The students saw unique exhibits, memorial objects, and handwritten publications. Later, they engaged in a group work, where the students made bilingual book according to Ilia Chavchavadze's Gandegili translated by Marjory Wardrop. They made illustrations as well. Mishiko Gabaidze created a cover for the book. Visitors of the museum liked the work of the ES students and took part in this activity with enthusiasm.
Educational Conference
On May 17-18, the 3rd International educational conference- International Research 2019 organized by the Easter Mediterranean Academic Research Centre was held in Istanbul, Turkiet. The main theme of the conference was Education and Teaching in the XXI Century. Two teachers from the ES Shorena Abesadze and Davit Nozadze attended the conference and presented the research on a topic- The Role of games in teaching Computer Science. The participants' presentations will be published in the “International Journal of Social Sciences and Interdisciplinary Studies.“
Visiting Children's Village
On May 16, the PYP Student Council members visited SOS Children's Village Georgia, supporting vulnerable children, young people, and families. The ES students planed different activities before the visit: educational games, science experiments, handcraft and planting activities. They brought some presents to the beneficiaries of the Village. Kids played together, conducted fun experiments and became friends. The PYP Students Council plans similar activities in the future.
Personal Exhibition
At the London Avenue of the ES paintings of the Georgian Program student from grade 4b, Masho Butskhrikidze were exhibited alongside with the artworks of her brother Tornike Butskhikidze. The young artist received a lot of compliments from the visitors for the paintings created during the last two years.