On March 21, the entire European School community participated in the World Down Syndrome Day events focused on raising awareness about this syndrome and supporting integration of individuals with Down Syndrome in the society. Our students joined the “Colorful Socks” campaign; held presentations in Georgian and International Programmes; hosted kids with Dawn Syndrome, attended a “Finger Theatre” performance and masterclass sessions together with them; created paintings and finally shared memorable gifts and sweets.
Animals, nature, ecology, biodiversity and adaptations -these are the topics covered by grade 5a students at Tbilisi zoo. Different opportunities were used for exploring science: students did some observations together with the Science teacher Manana Zhamurashvili, saw real-world examples of the animals and their habitats, determined the differences among mammals, fish, reptiles, posed questions focusing on animal behaviors - all within the trip to the zoo.
The WikiCamp at the European School
The European School hosted a one-day WikiCamp organized by the “School of Young Historians.” Our students, Tornike Kubaneishvili, Elene Panjakidze, Elene Jokhadze and Zaal Chumburidze, along with students from different schools, participated in the WikiCamp. The camp was organized by Manana Shekiladze, the president of the Georgian Association of History Educators and the teacher at the European School. During the day, the camp participants managed to upload 344 articles on Wikipedia about cultural heritage that exists on the territories of occupied Akhalgori. David Nozadze, the European School teacher showed students how to add cultural heritage locations to google maps.
Giorgi Darchidze’s Personal Project “The Scale Model of the Sustainable School Building”
Within the scope of his personal project, Giorgi Darchidze, IB MYP grade 10 student, has created a sustainable school scale model. Giorgi is from Adjara; while selecting project goals and contemplating their relevance, he took two factors into consideration: beautiful landscapes and tourist attractions should always be well-maintained and community members with vision, with a clearly-defined dream, should focus on energy efficiency, environment, adequate use of landscapes and environmentally responsible buildings.
The Golden Butterfly International Movie Festival
Irakli Jaoshvili, the Head of the European School TV station, met up with students who are interested in cinematography and discussed the goals and objectives of the upcoming Golden Butterfly International Movie Festival. He provided students with relevant information including the festival’s participation requirements. In the end, students watched the Golden Butterfly award-winning movies. The Golden Butterfly International Movie Festival will take place at Tbilisi Nodar Dumbadze Professional State Youth Theatre and the European School, May 29 - June 1, 2018.