On December 8-9, a 2-day educational conference about technologies was held at Teacher's House. Teachers of the European School were actively participating in this event. Shorena Abesadze, Head of the Department of Information Technologies and Innovations at the European School, spoke about teaching programming using computer games, and David Nozadze, our ICT and robotics teacher, gave a presentation about "Teaching Robotics at School". Within this event, an exhibition was organized where our pupils proudly displayed achievements of their robotics club to a wider audience.
On December 7-8, European School participated in School Fair 2018, which was held at Expo Georgia. The exhibition, the first of its kind in Georgia, was designed to provide a single platform medium for the education sector in one dedicated space and create a venue where all participants in the industry could come together.
Artifact Museum
As part of the summative assessment of the unit "Where We Are in Place and Time", Grade 1 students set up an artifact museum. An artifact museum is a display of various items that reveal information about students’ family histories and how these artifacts have affected their lives. Each student had a display station, where they stood and presented their artifact, showing their understanding of the unit’s central idea (how histories enable us to find our place in society).
Field Trip to Art Palace
On Friday, November 7, our Grade 3A and Grade 3B students from the Georgian Program went on a field trip to the Art Palace. Children saw an exhibition of sketches about various movies and theatrical plays and attended a presentation about new year traditions. In the end, the pupils created and decorated their own ornaments for a christmas tree.