With the help of its student support center, European School has started a series of meetings “Conversations with Psychologist”. On September 5, school psychologist Ketevan Osiashvili met primary level teachers on the subject “Forms of communication between psychologist and teachers “.
It's Fun to Eat Fruits and Veggies -Healthy Crafts with our Head Cook
In order to promote healthy eating habits in the kindergarteners, the head cook of the European School, Giorgi, paid a visit to us. He explained to them why fruits and vegetables should be an important part of the daily diet and answered their curious questions. Afterwards, our chef turned fruits and vegetables into artworks and created beautiful crafts together with the kids. In the end, children ate their crafts and unanimously decided to eat more fruits and vegetables from now on.
Franklin and Marshall College and Worcester Polytechnic Institute at the European School
On October 2, our school hosted the representatives of Franklin and Marshall College and Worcester Polytechnic Institute. European School Students engaged in a lively and meaningful discussion with the representatives and found out more about the college admissions process. The pupils from our International Baccalaureate (IB) programme were pleased to hear that they have a privilege to graduate at Franklin and Marshall College in just three years. As our school is in the process of becoming a STEM school, our students were particularly interested in Worcester Polytechnic Institute, which is a great, test-optional STEM University.