The European School main hall hosted the premiere of William Shakespeare’s “Taming of the Shrew” on May 16, 2018. The play offered our students an opportunity to showcase their acting, musical and screenwriting skills. They worked on the stage design, provided backstage support and performed on stage with equal dedication and enthusiasm. Lika Kobuladze, an actress at Tbilisi Kote Marjanishvili State Drama Theatre and the head of the Drama Studio of the European School, helped our students direct the play.
Project presentation at the European School
On May 16, 2018, Georgian Program grade 7B students participated in an open lesson themed as “I Will Swim over the Sea.” Students read famous works of literature, recalled and discussed popular movies, and brought scripted characters to life.
Giorgi Ovashvili at the European School
Giorgi Ovashvili, the Georgian film director and screenwriter, visited the European School on May 15, 2018. He sat down with the grade 9 students from Georgian Program. Our students learned about his works and discussed the movie the Other Bank which he directed in 2009.
Appreciation Day
On the 11th of May PYP organized an ‘appreciation day’ as part of their ‘countdown to summer’ (summer countdown). Each day of the summer countdown is in alphabetical order and is very exciting for our students. For appreciation day, PYP students wrote letters and made cards for their teachers, the administration and all of the members of the European School Staff to show how much they appreciate their efforts and simply to say, ‘thank you’.
Geography competition
On May 10, third graders participated in a special Geography competition. As students have been inquiring the unit “Oceans, seas and river of the Earth” they learnt about continents, oceans and other bodies of water. Students also learned how to work with maps and identify different bodies of water, like rivers and seas. Thus, to summarize all their knowledge, a special Geography competition was held. Students from both grades were divided into 4 groups. The competition consisted of 3 rounds. In the first one, students had to answer the questions about the topics they have covered through the unit. Second round was about map search, kids had to choose a card with a body of water written on it and they had to find it on the map. For the final rounds kids had to create actual maps. In the end of the competition the winning team received certificates and globes for their hard work. Between the rounds, students also had the opportunity to performed songs and dances. All our students enjoyed the competition, and although winning was important to them they displayed great teamwork and used their knowledge acquired during our lessons.