Composer Vazha Azarashvili in European School
On November 22nd ,2017 “European School” welcomed Famous Georgian Composer Vazha Azarashvili on his 80th anniversary. In the event introduction, Vazha Azarashvili briefly and with humor talked about his history of his work and then performed his own compositions. Also, in his honor, school teachers performed few of his songs.
G1 Trip to Museum of Animation
On Friday, November 17th, PYP Grade 1 and 2 went on a field trip to the Animation Museum dressed up as various Disney characters. Students had the chance to see their favorite toys, costumes and photographs brought from Disneyland, they watched footage of an annual carnival held in Disneyland. Also learned about Disney’s long history.
Little Cooks
Children in the Kindergarten of European School, within trans disciplinary topic "Personal Management” learned about healthy food, vitamins, how to take care of themselves and etc. The children took the role of cooks and prepared various dishes and biscuits.