Within celebrations of the IB’s 50th anniversary, the European School organized Language Acquisition Day on April 24, 2018. The day started with laughter – the European School students were greeting parents and teachers at the door, handing out chocolate, candy and sweets. Georgian Program grade 9-10 students opened the celebration with a joint class in German, French and Russian languages.
ICT Day at the European School
Within celebrations of the IB’s 50th anniversary, the European School organized ICT Day on April 23, 2018. The day was filled with different activities, extraordinary classes and sessions: Adding and Subtracting Numbers within 20, Paper Rocket Show, Solving Real Life Tasks Using 2D Arrays, Making LED Flasher Using Arduino, Effective Publications, etc.
World Book Day at the European School
International community celebrates World Book Day on April 23 annually. Today is the day when authors, universities, schools, book stores and cultural centers, all come together to promote reading across Georgia. The students from Georgian Program joined the celebration of World Book Day. Grade 11 students set down with the Elementary School children to read Harry Potter series together.
Student Conference at the European School
Within celebrations of the IB’s 50th anniversary, the European School hosted a Student Conference on April 21, 2018. The conference consisted of different sessions and panels: Mathematics, Foreign Languages, Technology, and Natural and Social Sciences. Students from all three programs – IB, American High School, and Georgian Program - presented their works and delivered presentations. Special guests, together with our teachers, attended the conference sessions and provided students with their insight on topics discussed. In the end, students received certificates for participation.
Science Day at the European School
Within celebrations of the IB’s 50th anniversary, the European School organized Science Day on April 20, 2018. Using chemicals, grade 10 students, Davit Grigolia, Misha Pruidze, Ana Akhalaia and Nini Dagargulia, applied fake cuts on their skin, pranking the guests and fellow students who gathered around and watched them in astonishment. During the day, open lessons were conducted: “The Earth and Beyond;” “The Lake Nyos Diaster;” “Melting and Boiling;” “Classifying the Natural World;” “Reaction Rate;” “Inhabitants of Africa and Australia,“ etc. Students attended an interesting and informative lecture on sleep and dreams, and then, showed Physics experiments to the audience to pique younger students’ interest in natural sciences. The school courtyard was filled with action – students organized a Chemistry show, displaying liquid nitrogen popcorn, erupting foams, Science magic tricks with fire, etc. They got to test the Physics Lab equipment that is normally used for the lab experiments. The day ended with a Georgian Program Assembly. Georgian Program students presented their projects, skits and plays, and performed for the audience.