Snow White and Ten Dwarfs at the European Kindergarten
English speaking students in year 3 and 4 at the European Kindergarten organized a play “Snow White and Seven Dwarfs” on May 23, 2018. Children wore stage costumes and presented the entire year’s material.
Travelling Exhibition at the European School
A whole series of events designed to celebrate Independence Day of Georgia were planned at the European School. On May 23, 2018, Georgian Program grade 9-11 students participated in a travelling exhibition event. Students, together with their art teacher, discussed the history of Georgia and tried to view art through different lens: they spoke about art as a form of protest, Georgian protest art, creativity and resistance, restrictions upon artistic expression, etc. Students examined old photos and creative works that reveal history and the passage of time.
"European School" visited “Crazy Hall”
23 May 2018
In the frame of unit of inquiry “Energy” PYP 4B grade students visited “Crazy Hall” to transfer their theoretical knowledge into practice and clearly see interrelations between different types of energy. Students could not hide their emotions when they realized that jumping down from climbing walls and falling into foam pit was the result of gravitational potential energy that was changed into kinetic energy; And that gravitational force was the reason of making them difficult to climb out from that foam pit. While jumping on the trampoline they understood that the energy stored in a stretched object was elastic potential energy making them bounce up and down over and over. The students spent (consumed) their mechanical energy during one hour and went back to school with awareness of concept of different types of energy. It was great opportunity for students to mix up knowledge with fun.