On Tuesday, March 27, Grade 8 and 9 World History classes with their teacher, Mr. Joseph Blake viewed the exhibition Michelangelo and the Sistine Chapel – Preparatory Drawings by famed Italian artist, sculptor, architect and poet of the Renaissance epoch - Michelangelo Buonarroti (1475-1564) at the National Gallery, Tbilisi. The exhibition allowed all to view the graphic details, including the hand from the fresco "Creation of Adam" and figures from the fresco "The Fall of Man and the Expulsion from the Garden of Eden". The exposition also incorporated multimedia, as well as the screening of the film "Journey to Discover Michelangelo."
Basketball Day at the European School
The European School gym hosted a basketball match between Georgian Program and American High School teams on April 17, 2018. Georgian Program beat the American High School 69:64. Irakli Kochiashvili and Luka Tsurtsumia became the players of the day, scoring 42 and 34 points, respectively.
Millennium Innovations Award
On April 13, 2018, the Millennium Innovations Award took place. The competition has been in place since 2014 and aims at encouraging teenagers to come up with innovative projects to pique their interest in STEM subjects. Twelve teams were selected for the final round of the Millennium Innovations Award, including the European School students – Zuka Kevanishvili, Giorgi Imnaishvili, Giorgi Chakhnashvili and Alexander Lomadze-Gabiani. The European School teachers, David Nozadze, - the member of the Scientific & Cyber Security Association, - and Maxim Iavich, - the President of the Scientific & Cyber Security Association, - mentored our students throughout the competition. Elizabeth Rood, Deputy Chief of Mission of the U.S. Embassy, Mikheil Chkenkeli, the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, and Mariam Jashi, the Chair of the Education, Science and Culture Committee of Parliament of Georgia, paid the contestants a visit.