TEDx event is a local gathering where live TED-like talks and videos previously recorded at TED conferences are shared with the community. TEDx events are licensed events, but at the same time are fully planned and coordinated independently.
All carefully prepared talks, demonstrations and performances are idea-focused, and cover a wide range of subjects to foster learning, inspiration and wonder – and provoke conversations that matter.
The European School has hosted TEDx conference five times. Every year our students have a chance to introduce their projects, findings, thoughts to the school community and invited students from other schools and universities. The event becomes more attractive with the participation of famous speakers.
European School Classical Music Festival
In order to popularize classical music, showcase students’ talents and support students who perform classical music, the European School has been organizing the annual Classical Music Festival since 2014.
The festival has its own program and guidelines. The growing number of participants indicates that the festival has become very popular among the students.
The competitors are judged by the competent jury.
Traditionally, the jury is headed by Ms. Rusudan Sebiskveradze: a famous composer, honorary citizen of Tbilisi, Order of Honor recipient and the head of the European School singing studio.
The festival consists of two stages. Special diplomas are awarded to the competitors who make it to the second stage. Distinguished nominations, such as “the Best Performer,” “the most Skillful Performer,” “the Jury’s Favorite,” etc., are also provided.
The winners of the classical festivals include Nini Bziava and Mariam Merabishvili (the winners of different national and international piano contests).
The Traditional Exhibition of European School Students’ Paintings and Works of Applied Art – “My School” (“New Year Is Coming”)
Since 2014, the European School organizes the exhibition of students’ paintings and works of applied art: “My School” (“New Year is Coming”). The exhibition has its own guidelines and program and is supervised by the competent jury.
The jury is traditionally headed by famous artists and art critics, including:
Keti Matabeli: a famous artist, Shota Rustaveli Prize winner, Honorary Citizen of Tbilisi, “Georgian Spirit” Prize winner and Gold Medalist.
Irine Koshoridze – the Director of Georgian State Museum of Folk and Applied Art, a professor at the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, curator at the Georgian National Museum, etc. The growing number of participants indicates that the exhibition has become very popular among the students.
The exhibition consists of two stages. The paintings are displayed at the school exhibition hall whereas the winners are awarded special diplomas and prizes.
The best works of the exhibition are printed on European School Christmas postcards.
Later on, the participants of the exhibition have become the winners of various national and international festivals and contests.
“The Most Talented” Contest
In order to support its talented students, the European School launched “the Most Talented” Contest in 2016.
The contest is supervised by the competent jury. Over time, the jury has been headed by prominent figures: Levan Tsuladze – the artistic director of the Kote Marjanishvili State Academic Drama Theatre, a famous actress – Rusudan Makashvili and a popular singer – Davit Gomarteli.
The winning nomination “Golden Star Talent” is followed by the second and third places: “Star Talent.” The winner is awarded a four-day trip to Gudauri resort.
Participants receive certificates.
Iviko Chelidze Soccer Tournament
In order to honor the life and memory of tragically deceased Iviko Chelidze, former European School student, the European School and Tbilisi City Hall established Iviko Chelidze Soccer Tournament in 2011. The tournament takes place at the European School annually. Over time the tournament has gained popularity since it is open to students from different schools as well.
Special prizes are awarded to the winning teams.
International Student Movie Festival “Golden Butterfly”
The presence of the TV Studio at the European School and students’ avid interest in movie-making resulted in the creation of a movie forum at the European School. In 2011, “Golden Butterfly” movie festival was launched. The festival is held annually, on every May 29, 30, 31 and June 1, and is dedicated to the International Day for Protection of Children.
Georgian and international students alike under the age of 18 participate in the festival. The festival welcomes competitive and non-competitive participation. Students meet with famous filmmakers, learn about modern cinematography techniques, participate in short films and sketches and develop teamwork skills. It is particularly noteworthy that the movies submitted to the festival do not necessarily need to possess high quality. The jury is more focused on the concept of the movie.
The festival aims at identifying and exposing young and talented movie-makers and their creations and sending them to international movie festivals.
Since 2011, up to 400 participants have taken part in the festival, from different regions of Georgia as well as from foreign countries: Germany, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Russia, Iran, Canada, Greece, Poland, Belgium, the U.S., Serbia, Moldova, Belarus, etc.
The winners and Grand Prix recipients of 2011-2017:
The festival winners and Grand Prix holders were:
2011 year –  film – Guest from Holland – Director Tamar Arveladze (“ESTV”)
2012 year – film – Equals Heart – Director Tekla Tevdorashvili(“ESTV”)
2013 year –  animation – “Love Hurts”  – Director Petre Tomadze (Company “Studio+A”)
2014 year – film (musical) – Zuka and Nuka – Director Zurab Dedabrishvili(“ESTV”)
2015 year – film– Sounds of Music  – Director Naia Modebadze (“Pionerfilm”)
2016 year – film “Bicycle“  – Director Giorgi Chakvetadze (Abasha)
2017 year – film “Don’t open the door!“  – Director Vasile Luca   (Romania)
2018 year – film “Harmonica“ – Director Pelagia Hatzinikita   (Greece)
2019 year – film “Leo’s Birthday“ – Director  Nika Zubashvili (“Pionerfilm”)
“Golden Butterfly” is collaborating with similar festivals worldwide and constantly exchanges information regarding young and talented moviemakers. The winners of “Golden Butterfly” (Nino Sichinava, Tekla Tevdorashvili, Zuka Dedabrishvili, Elene Tskhadadze and Nika Arabidze) have participated in movie festivals in Geneva (Switzerland), Annecy (France), Giffoni (Italy) and Varna (Bulgaria).
The creative group of the festival periodically delivers presentations at children’s educational and rehabilitation institutions. These presentations aim at raising awareness about the “Golden Butterfly” and engaging children in the festival activities.
By participating in the festival, “Golden Butterfly” allows children from Georgian Diaspora living abroad to visit Georgia.
Since 2011, the festival has hosted many honorable guests such as famous moviemakers, actors, directors, producers and movie critics (Rezo Chkheidze, Lana Ghoghoberidze, Tamar Tatishvili, Gogi Dolidze, Zurab Maghalashvili, Baadur Tsuladze, Giorgi Kakabadze, Neli Nenova, Zurab Tsintskiladze, Giorgi Ovashvili, Irina Demetradze, Tamar Datuashvili, Aleko Ninua, Malkhaz Kukhianidze, Davit Gujabidze, Giorgi Kharebava, Beso Megrelishvili, Kakha Kintsurashvili, Tornike Bziava, Giorgi Kalandarishvili, Michael Hoffman, Natalia Arlauskaite, Rositsa Mladenova, Andrey Golovetsky).
Since 2013, “Golden Butterfly” is a member of children’s movie association – ECFA.
Student Project International Conference (SPC)
Student Project International Conference (SPC)is the   European School annual conference. The primary aim of this event is to bring together young researchers, inventors, creative individuals and give them an opportunity to present their projects to a large audience, as well as to interact with other enthusiasts and have an enriching learning experience. Conference delegates attend engaging sessions and participate in various team building activities in a friendly environment.
Europe Day
Every year, the ES celebrates Europe Day by organizing a fair that allows school community and invited guests to get to know different aspects of the European Union. The fair provides national corners and stands where students dressed in national costumes introduce visitors to the country, its culture, traditions and etc. At the Europe Day, songs are performed in various European languages and dance groups represent various European dancing styles, flamenco, slow waltz, and others.