During the past 11 years, the European School has had a rich history of growth and development. The school was founded in 2007. The school’s offerings were initially from preschool to ninth grade. The original purpose in establishing the European School was to provide Georgian children with the opportunity to have access to high quality primary and secondary education with a strong foundation in English. This would give them the chance to succeed both at Georgian and worldwide universities, depending on the educational goals parents had for their children.
The European School quickly became a popular choice for Georgian community. It proved to be an extremely successful school and experienced rapid growth across its first years. As a result of that success, founders of the school decided to offer international programs to the students and parents.
In 2009 the European School got the authorization for the International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme (DP) that spanned grade levels 11-12 and became an international IB World School. Later the International Baccalaureate Middle Years Programme(MYP) was introduced to allow children earlier access to an International education. In 2012 we received our IB MYP authorization followed by the PYP authorization in 2016. Students began to transition into IB programmes rather than seek transfers into other International schools. We are currently authorized to offer all three IB programs.
The European School was accredited by the Ministry of Education and Sciences in 2010 and was re-authorized in 2016.
The 2016-2017 school year began with exciting changes as a result of the hard work of many people. The American High School (AHS)was founded in September 2016. AHS adopted the full USA Curriculum from 8th to 12th Grade. This is accompanied by extensive Advanced Placement course offerings and exam preparation, which includes PSAT and SAT preparation courses.  The American Education Department received the license to hold these exams in 2012.
The American High School received full accreditation of the United States organization AdvancED and North Central Association of Colleges and Schools in June 2015.
The European School became a College Board member in November 2015. The school gained a membership of the Council of International Schools (CIS) in 2016. In the same year, the Gold Medal of the Leader of the Field was awarded to the European School.
As an International School, the European School has become a school where Georgian and foreign students learn in a mutually supportive environment. Indeed, a major objective is the facilitation of our students to become internationally minded global citizens.
Today the European School is proud to be considered as one of the best educational institutions in the country and the region with its modern infrastructure and facilities, up to date digital infrastructure and network, scientific labs and robotics classes.
The European School first opened its doors in 2007 to 311 students in grade 1 to Grade 9. Today, the school has an enrollment of 900 students from 33 different nationalities. This multi-cultural exposure complements the high level of education offered at the school.
For 11 years, the European School has been preparing students with the knowledge and skills required to help them achieve success in a changing world. Today, our graduates are admitted to prestigious colleges or universities worldwide.
We are proud to declare that we have found the right path, we are striving to walk there, always trying to achieve the best and follow the path towards excellence.