Europe Day at the European School
Within the framework of Europe Days, the European School celebrated Europe Day on May 7, 2018. Our students organized an EU exhibition in the school’s courtyard, presenting national dishes, culture and traditions of EU member states.
We were honored to host ambassadors of European countries and representatives of state institutions and agencies. Mikheil Janelidze, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, congratulated the guests, delivered a welcoming speech, discussed the importance of education and Georgia’s European integration prospects.
It’s become a tradition to celebrate Europe day at the European School. Yesterday marked our eighth celebration of Europe day.
As an international school, we’re encouraging our students to become globally-minded and capable international citizens and embrace the richness of a variety of cultures.