European School Graduation Ceremony 2018
On June 6, 2018 the European School hosted the graduation ceremony for the Class of 2018! The school hallways and front yard were filled with school spirit as students, parents and guests gathered to celebrate. Tamta Diasamidze, the European School student and award-winning singer, gave a heartfelt performance of the national anthem.
Sophio Bazadze, Academic Director of the European School, Christo Steyn, Director of the International Baccalaureate Programmes, and Joseph Blake, Head of American High School, delivered opening speeches and welcomed our graduates.
Three valedictorians from the Class of 2018 delivered speeches.
Before conferring diplomas on the eager graduates, our commencement speakers, Giorgi Sharvashidze, Rector of Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Davit Lortkipanidze, Director General of Georgian National Museum, and Michael Cowgill, President of Georgian American University, addressed our graduating class and wished them well in their journeys beyond the European School.
After throwing their caps in the air, our graduates proceeded to the European School courtyard where they performed a farewell concert.