Memorandum of Cooperation with "Global Education Motivators"
On December 7, our school hosted Mr. Wayne Jacoby, President of “Global Education Motivators”, a non-governmental organization which works in association with the UN.
Mr. Jacoby conducted a training for our pupils on the topic of Student Leadership Conference on Development.
During the visit, the three-way memorandum of cooperation was signed between the European School, “Global Education Motivators” and the Public Movement “Multinational Georgia’’ (PMMG).
In accordance with the memorandum of cooperation, for the first time in Georgia, direct videoconferences will be held from the UN headquarters. Participants from the European School will get the chance to interact with key UN officials, international student leaders and peace advocates from around the world to deliberate and discuss various topics. Action Plans and Resolutions developed by them will be voted upon and submitted to the UN Youth Envoy as a set of recommendations.
Afterward, during the school tour, our pupils showed Mr. Wayne Jacob around our facilities and acquainted him with the student life, activities and programs at the European School.