Graduates of the Year 2020
This year the Graduation Ceremony at the European School was held considering the current regulations and following safety measures. Diplomas were awarded to the Class of 2020 of the Georgian Program, the International Baccalaureate Diploma Programme, and the American High School. The Georgian Program Director Sophio Bazadze, the Head of IB Programmes Dr. Brice Bommo and the Director of AHS Irma Barbakadze congratulated the graduates.
Gold medals were awarded to:
– Georgian Program student Ani Akhalaia;
– IB DP graduates: Azetova Lailim, Bzikadze Ana, Ilimzhan Aruna, Liu Yilong, Kintraia Luka, Kordzadze Nika, Kevanishvili Zura;
– AHS successful graduates: Irakli Bezhuashvili, Ana Darchiashvili and Nia Zeikidze.
The following students received individual recognition from the US President: Irakli Bezhuashvili – Presidential Award for Educational Excellence (Gold Medal), Ana Darchiashvili – Presidential Award for Educational Excellence (Gold Medal), Nia Zeikidze – Presidential Award for Educational Achievement (Silver Medal).
We congratulate the Class of 2020 on their academic achievements and wishing them a rewarding career! We believe, the knowledge and skills developed at the school will build a solid foundation to receive university education in Georgia or abroad. We love you! We are proud of you!