Sophio Bazadze - School Director
Sophio Bazadze graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University with honors, Faculty of Western European Languages and Literature, specializing in English Language and Literature.
In 2009, she defended her Doctoral Dissertation: “English Pre-Raphaelites and Algernon Charles Swinburne.”
In the years of 1997-2003, Sophio Bazadze worked at the English Department of Akaki Tsereteli State University and as a senior teacher at the History of Foreign Literature Department. During those years, she worked as a senior English teacher at the Institute of International Relations.  She has served as an Interpreter and a member of Kutaisi – Newport International Association.
In the years of 2003-2006, Sophio Bazadze taught Business English at Business Institute. During those years, she held the position of an English Language and Literature Teacher at Ekvtime Takaishvili Tbilisi State University of Culture and Art. Later on, she taught English at State University of Economic Relations, Ilia State University Language Center and held the position of the Assistant Professor at the Tbilisi State Movie and Theatre University.
In the following years, Sophio Bazadze taught classes at the Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA). Since 2012, she is an Associate Professor at Caucasus University.
In 2007, Sophia Bazadze started working as an English Teacher at the European School and became the Head of the English Language Department; later on, she served as a MYP Coordinator of International Baccalaureate.
Sophio Bazadze is a Director of the European School since 2017.
She has undergone IB international trainings in Istanbul and Athens. She has obtained different international certificates (English Book in Georgia, Macmillan Education). As a grantee of Fulbright American Studies Institute, in 2001, she prepared syllabi in American Studies Course in Master’s Degree at the New York University. She has been awarded the certificate from the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs of the US Department of State and received the grant for the project: “The Network of Western and Eastern Women.”
In 2010-2011, she participated in CELTA (Certificate in Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages) program in the UK (New College Nottingham). In addition, she annually takes part in various international conferences (in the USA, Poland, Indonesia, Turkey, etc.), supervises and reviews Bachelor’s and Master’s thesis and dissertations.
She is a published author of twenty-eight scientific works and a monograph.