Visit of the Ambassador of Germany
On May 20th, the Ambassadors of the Federal Republic of Germany to Georgia Hubert Knirsch visited the European School and attended an event -“Hope” dedicated to the 30th Anniversary of diplomatic relations between Georgia and Germany. The school hosted other official guests: Ms. Eva Maria Knirsch, Professor Marina Abralava, and Mr. Harald Horning.
The attendees were welcomed by the organizers of the event – the ES German language teachers: Mtvarisa Buskivadze and Nino Plavandishvili. They highlighted the school’s mission to foster global citizenship and spoke about the importance of teaching the German language as it deepens understanding of German culture, mentality, and history.
After opening speeches, the German Ambassador Hubert Knirsch addressed the audience and underlined the importance of multiculturalism and multilingualism viewed at the European School.
As a part of the event, the ES students Elene Vashadze and Mikheil Gedekhauri talked in German about the ES students’ success achieved at local al or international events and competitions aiming to boost the German language learning.
In the end, the ES students and teachers performed German classical musical compositions and songs making the event even more special and memorable.