Welcome from the MYP Head
Dear European School Community,
It is with great pride, excitement and enthusiasm that I pen this welcome letter to you as the newly appointed Head of Middle Years Programme at the European School. I am delighted to be part of this well-reputed school, recognized for its quality in international education by the Council of International Schools and International Baccalaureate Organization.
Through my initial observations of the school, conversations with students and staff, I can see that the European School has many successes that ought to be celebrated. The fantastic facilities, the passionate staff and capacity for further growth is demonstrated through the school’s collective commitment to high quality education. I look forward to building on the successes in the MYP and further refine our provision based on best practices in education so that all students at the European School can reach their full potential.
As an advanced IB Educator for Europe, Africa and the Middle East, I believe my skills and expertise in high-quality teaching and leadership will be of value to the students and staff at the European School. My roles with the IBO include site visitor, workshop leader for the MYP and DP Programmes, building quality curriculum reviewer and I am also receiving my training as a Consultant and Team Leader for site visits with the IBO. The value and impact of having IB educators in a school community is immense as we are able to draw on best international practices to support the growth of programmes.
An important leadership process when moving to a new school is building a true picture of the school’s context and status. Every school has unique characteristics, strengths and challenges. Through my parent meetings, staff professional development and meetings with various stakeholders during the first week of school, I am beginning to piece together a complete picture of where we are in the MYP and where we should be heading in the future. I am confident in my opinion that the European School is the leading IB World School in the region and through effective partnerships with staff, students and parents, I believe that we can further develop the school’s motto of ‘Excellence in Learning for Life’.
Excellence in teaching and learning is of foremost importance to me. Research also highlights that one of the main drivers for improved student outcomes is high-quality teaching and feedback. My long-term goal to develop the capacity of teachers and leaders so that they are equipped with the knowledge and skills to provide high quality teaching and learning underpinned by the IB teaching philosophy.
Communication is critical throughout our partnership together. I have an ‘open-door’ policy and I invite you to meet with me at any point during the school year.
I look forward to a successful school year filled with productivity, success and growth for our students in MYP.