Resilience against disinformation
Strategic Communications Center – Georgia, launched a new project Resilience against disinformation – for educational institutions.
Within the framework of the project, the first meeting was held in the European School. The meeting was attended by 40 Students from 8th, 9th and 10th grade. The meeting was led by the Executive Director of “Strategic Communications Center – Georgia”, Erekle Shubitidze.
The goal of the project is to increase the quality of media literacy of the youth, which will allow them, in the next and even more important stages of life, to easily deal with disinformation and deliberately distorted information. Also, with the effective use of strategic communications, to promote the formation of a resilient society, which plays an essential role on the way of Georgia’s integration into the European and Euro-Atlantic structures.
Share on: