Since the foundation of the European School there has been an institute of assistant (Class supervisor aid) available for the elementary education level.
Assistants are invited from the graduating classes of different higher education universities of Tbilisi. Assistants actively cooperate with the class supervisors; help them in organizational, teaching or disciplinary measures. They individually work with students, help them prepare for lessons and clubs, organize different educational games, school events or sports championships.
School systematically provides events to improve assistants’ professional levels. The constant involvement of assistants in the educational and disciplinary processes, relationship with students, parents and teachers facilitate the professional growth of an assistant as a beginner teacher.