Ambassador of Estonia at the European School
On November 30, 2018, the European School had the honor to welcome the Ambassador of the Republic of Estonia to Georgia, Ms. Kai Kaarelson.
The ambassador met with the students of our school and discussed digital capabilities and services that have helped Estonia become a world leader in digital innovation.
The pupils of the European School organized a school tour for the guest and showed her around our FabLab, an innovative Digital Fabrication Laboratory, which promises unprecedented educational opportunities in the Georgian education system. At FabLab, our students have access to the most advanced technologies and hands-on STEM education even in the early school years. The ambassador emphasized the importance of educating students for innovation and introducing them to the latest technologies.
The European School would like to thank Ms. Kai Kaarelson. We hope that this visit will strengthen the bond between the school and the Estonian community in Georgia.