Startup Camp Youth Tbilisi 2019
On the June 9, 2019 “European School” and “Georgia’s Youth Entrepreneurs” organized Startup Camp Youth Tbilisi 2019 awards ceremony. The 1st place winning team was “RoboKit,” an innovative startup idea created by students from “G.Zaldastanishvili American Academy Tbilisi”:Shalva Begiashvili, Sophio Chikhladze, and Tekle Khmidiashvili. The 2nd place winning team was
“AutoTech,” created by the students from “American International high school-college Progress”: Afahg Mirvakili, Asma Kafashian, Aryan Zounghi, Ali Paziraei, and Zeynep Gulpinar. The 3rd place winning team was “HTS: Help To See” created by students from “School XXI Century”: Levan Gvineria, Luka Todua, Nikoloz Tuskia, Alexandra Lominadze, Liza Chantladze,
Ketevan Janiashvili, and Keso Tsitskishvili.The leadership award was granted to three group leaders: Niyousha Biglar, Levan Gogritchiani,
and Elvina Mamedova.
Startup Camp Youth Tbilisi was conducted at “European School” where students from various schools participated, developed their startup ideas, worked collaboratively with their team members, gained experience and worked with professional mentors in technological as well as the business area of fields, and pitched their final products to the judges of the event. Many big companies such as: “WOLT,” “Iberia Business Group,” “EcoBina,” “Future Laboratory,” “Fab-Lab,” “European School,” “English Book Georgia” and “British Council Georgia” participated.