On June 12, Presentation of the 10th grader’s startup ideas was held at European School, which has been evaluated by the competent jury in accordance with preliminarily defined criteria. The winner became a team composed of students from Georgian sector – FANDBOX. The winner was awarded the title of the Startup of the Year. The Georgian Sector and MYP 10th graders during the academic year 2018-2019, had the course – Startups and Entrepreneurship. This event was the final project presentation for them.
On June 10, MYP students from grade 8 held a final presentation in Georgian language and literature. They summarized the unit- Literary Journeys and presented animated presentations. Parents who attended the event expressed their opinions about the presentations in the end.
How to Become a Successful Entrepreneur
On June 3, the MYP students from grades 8-10 hosted the Canadian TEDx team member at the school library. The topic of the event was- How to Become a Successful Entrepreneur. The guest talked about entrepreneurship and answered students' questions. The meeting was impressive and exciting for the students.
Startup Camp Youth Tbilisi 2019
On the June 9, 2019 “European School” and “Georgia’s Youth Entrepreneurs” organized Startup Camp Youth Tbilisi 2019 awards ceremony. The 1st place winning team was “RoboKit,” an innovative startup idea created by students from “G.Zaldastanishvili American Academy Tbilisi”:Shalva Begiashvili, Sophio Chikhladze, and Tekle Khmidiashvili. The 2nd place winning team was “AutoTech,” created by the students from “American International high school-college Progress”: Afahg Mirvakili, Asma Kafashian, Aryan Zounghi, Ali Paziraei, and Zeynep Gulpinar. The 3rd place winning team was “HTS: Help To See” created by students from “School XXI Century”: Levan Gvineria, Luka Todua, Nikoloz Tuskia, Alexandra Lominadze, Liza Chantladze, Ketevan Janiashvili, and Keso Tsitskishvili.The leadership award was granted to three group leaders: Niyousha Biglar, Levan Gogritchiani, and Elvina Mamedova. Startup Camp Youth Tbilisi was conducted at “European School” where students from various schools participated, developed their startup ideas, worked collaboratively with their team members, gained experience and worked with professional mentors in technological as well as the business area of fields, and pitched their final products to the judges of the event. Many big companies such as: “WOLT,” “Iberia Business Group,” “EcoBina,” “Future Laboratory,” “Fab-Lab,” “European School,” “English Book Georgia” and “British Council Georgia” participated.
Grade 5 PYP Graduation
The Ceremony was held in the School’s Main Hall where students, parents, teachers and guests gathered to celebrate. Ms. Dinara, PYP coordinator and Ms. Marina, PYP principal, together with homeroom teachers delivered the opening speeches and welcomed our graduates. During the graduation our 5th graders performed dance and songs. Students received Year Books and certificates for successful completing their Primary Years Program. It was a very emotional ceremony for everyone.
Grade 1 Assembly
As part of the summative assessment task, the first-grade students held a Unit Assembly. Students have been inquiring into the theme " Sharing the Planet. During the 6 weeks that the unit lasted students learned about creatures on our planet, different ways people and other creatures depended on habitats, and they also learned that solving conflicts enables all creatures to thrive. At the end of the unit, first graders had an assembly performance to demonstrate and summarize their learning. Students presented a play based on two habitats, ocean, and rainforest where they demonstrated their communication and social skills. In the play, students wanted to teach everyone that there is always a solution for all kind of problems. One of the themes of the play was “cyber bullying”; Students showed that it is always good to be empathetic, to listen to others and to learn to forgive. The other theme of the play was about deforestation and the importance of taking care of the environment, students demonstrated that communication is always effective when it comes to resolving conflicts. At the end of the play, students enjoyed dancing the song “Hakuna Matata”.
Startup Camp
On June 7,8 and 9th European School and the Georgia-based Georgia’s Youth Entrepreneurs are organizing a Startup Camp Youth Startup Camp is a 54-hour weekend event during which groups of developers, business managers, startup enthusiasts, marketing gurus, and more pitch ideas for new startup companies, form teams around those ideas and work to develop a working prototype, demo, or presentation. The winning teams will get various money prizes and certificates
TEDx Event
On May 31, the European School held its annual TEDx event. The theme of the event was Chain Reaction. Students from all three programmes presented talks from a wide range of subjects: children's rights, the importance of learning phycology course, making chess popular, environmental issues, animal rights, personal development and positive effects of entertaining activities. The speakers shared new ideas and ways of solving global problems. The ideas inspired the audience and sparked conversation. We hope, ideas presented at our TEDx event will be spread like a chain reaction not only inside the school community but in a broader community as well.
The Ecology
On May 27th children’s poet Mariam Tsiklauri paid a visit to the European School. She met students from PYP grade four and two and talked with them about their units of inquiry. Second graders read the poems written by Mariam and created posters about ecosystems. Fourth graders asked Mariam questions about ecology and wrote a poem. “If we pay attention and listen to the world, it will tell us what bothers it…” said Mariam. During the meeting with the famous poet, students realized that if we walk in the nature, see forests and rivers, listen to the birds and silence, we won’t throw any garbage on the ground; we won’t waste paper and won’t leave water taps open when we don’t need them; we will walk instead of using cars all the time. Together with the poet students wrote a poem using the words connected to their topic, ecology.