Assessment is integral part of teaching and learning process
Every Wednesday PYP coordinator Ms Dinara is organizing different professional sessions for all PYP teachers. This week teachers were reviewing PYP assessment major principals: Assessing—how we discover what the students know and have learned, Recording—how we choose to collect and analyse data, Reporting—how we choose to communicate information. In groups teachers shared common understanding of PYP assessment policy, criteria for effective assessments, assessment strategies and tools.
Back to School Night
On Tuesday 17th September, all MYP staff and parents engaged in an evening to learn about the vision of the MYP Head and the educational philosophy of the MYP Coordinator. The staff worked hard to develop booths to show parents what their subjects entail, with samples of assessments and important curriculum information displayed for parents to see. We would like to thank all MYP staff and parents for their support at such events. Staff, student and parent partnerships is key to a developing high-quality education that nurtures excellence in learning.
Meetings with parents
Throughout the week, the MYP Head met with groups of parents to learn about their views of aspects of the MYP that they would like to keep, grow and change. Mr. Riz and Ms. Linda also shared information about key changes introduced at the start of the school year and shared student expectations for MYP. We would like to thank all parents who attended and look forward to the next MYP Event, which will be the Back to School Night on Tuesday 17th September at 16:00 in the Main Hall. All MYP parents are encouraged to attend as they will meet the teachers and learn about the MYP subject groups.
PYP Parent Orientation meeting
On the 13th of September 2019 PYP Parent Orientation meeting was organized for all Grade 1 to 5 parents. The main goal of the meeting was to meet our current and new parents and to establish effective start of the new academic year. This meeting gave an opportunity for parents to know what to expect in the coming year and also equip themselves for it. Primary school pedagogical leadership team shared school policies, curriculum and assessment expectations.
Roman Strasser's visit to the European School
On September 11, Head of the European Parliament's Department for Intercultural Relations, Roman Strasser, visited the European School. Mr. Strasser, along with European School students and Young Diplomats of Georgia, discussed the goals and future plans of his visit in Georgia. The Secretary General of the EU-Georgia Friendship Group has announced new international programs to be held in Brussels for young diplomats under the auspices of the European Parliament. At the end of the meeting, the students of the "European School" conducted a tour of the building for Roman Strasser and explained their teaching methods in detail. Roman Strasser's visit to the European School was planned in the frames of four-party Memorandum of Understanding signed in the European Parliament on April 2019.
PYP Collaborative planning process for learning and teaching
Following IB PYP standards and practices “The school as a community of learners is committed to a collaborative approach to curriculum development” This week PYP teachers had first Unit of Inquiry collaborative planning rotation session. Collaborative planning is more than just teachers working together on a document. Collaboration allows all teachers to construct meaningful inquiry process through integration of different subject areas. We wish our teachers and students great ideas, interesting questions and engaging learning in the class.
First Day at the European School
On September 9, the European School greeted the students, the teachers, and the parents and welcomed all of them to the beginning of a new academic year. We are proud to announce, that the school gained an additional international recognition and started the new academic year with an important achievement-it became the first CIS accredited school in Georgia.
We are the First CIS Accredited School in Georgia
On September 6, a very important whole staff meeting was held at the European School. This year, ES became the first CIS accredited school in Georgia and during the meeting commendations and recommendations given by the CIS were discussed. Sophio Bazadze-the School Director identified new strategic goals and presented an action plan. Brice Bomo-the Head of IB Programmes and Riz Khan –IB MYP Head introduced their visions and shared their plans with the audience. Action plans of the new academic year were presented by the PYP Program Coordinator Dinara Rysmagambetova, the Director of the American High School Irma Barbakadze and the Heads of Departments.
Workshop for the MYP Teachers
The European School is committed to supporting professional development of the teachers. Two – day workshop was delivered on September 4-5 to train MYP teachers. The main focus of the training sessions was teaching at the MYP, MYP philosophy and how to reach the highest teaching standards in this programme. The workshop was conducted by the new head of the MYP Programme Riz Khan, who recently joined the school staff. Educational and meaningful workshop with practical values was very engaging and effective for the participants.
Great news in the Georgian education field-We are proud to announce, that the European School became the first school in Georgia accredited by the Council of International Schools (CIS). CIS is a leader in the field of school evaluation. Its worldwide recognized accreditation is a demonstration of high-quality international education offered by the school, facilitating the acceptance of students’ transcripts with colleges and universities.
United Nations Assembly
On July 1, the “United Nations Assembly" was completed by the NGO “Multinational Georgia for Strengthening Democratic Values" at the “European School". At the closing ceremony of the event 5 best results were identified from the resolution projects submitted by the delegates. The projects were awarded with 1000, 500 and 250 GEL, the authors will start working about there projects from September. At the closing ceremony were also awarded leaders, delegates, invited speakers and supporters. Representatives of different organizations and embassies wished the success to the delegates. Music was arranged by the rock band of the center of arts and culture of Abkhazia called “Dream”.