The exhibition, the Second of its kind in Georgia, was designed to provide a single platform medium for the education sector in one dedicated space and create a venue where all participants in the industry could come together. The aim was to focus on potential customers and visitors who had the opportunity to participate and make an assessment of the presented educational institutions and their advantages, their programs, teaching methods, infrastructure, curriculum and technical support they provide.
12-th graders presentations
American High School, 12-th graders presented their projects in English language. That Presentations were based on Fyodor Dostoevsky’s “Crime and Punishment”. The presentations were attended by the school board and staff.
International conference CONNECT 20
The American High School (AHS) Director Irma Barbakadze and the Academic Dean of AHS Natia Tevzadze attended the International conference CONNECT 20 in Madrid, Spain. The conference was organized by COGNIA- an organization that accredits the US state and public schools and international schools worldwide. New approaches for improving teaching-learning in international schools of Asia and Europe were discussed at the conference. Education specialists and experts shared useful information and practical experiences regarding students’ motivation and preparation for the accreditation process.