Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, along with the Association of German Language Teachers, organized an Essay Writing Competition on December 11, 2017. The goal of the competition was to showcase different and diverse aspects of Georgian-German relationships and attract young authors and students in this regard.
IB MYP and DP Students Join UN-lead Activism against Gender-Based Violence
Students from IB MYP and DP Programmes decided to unite their efforts and join the UN-led 16 Days of Activism against Gender-Based Violence Campaign. The theme of the campaign for 2017 is “Orange the World. Leave no One Behind: End Violence against Women and Girls.” In order to speak up against violence, students from MYP and DP worked collaboratively and made a short film. During the course of filming, they decided to speak out in their native languages to condemn violence against women and spread their message loud and clear to everyone around the world.
Nini and Dimitri Dumbadze's exhibition "Migration"
13 Dec 2017
The European School hosted Nini and Dimitri Dumbadzes’ art exhibition on December 13-14, 2017. The exhibition theme was migration. Since childhood, Nini and Dimitri have been painting and participating in different art contests, winning various art prizes and awards.
PYP 4th Graders Go Green, to Get Our Globe Clean
PYP 4th graders are inquiring into the unit about the environment. During the unit the students carried out various types of projects, such as testing biodegradable items in indoor compost, planting flowers, investigating cafeteria waste, testing the level of air pollution, making compost ingredients, collecting paper for the recycling center, making art pieces from recyclable materials, etc. Another project was to collaborate with 9th graders, who shared their experience and taught our class how to make paper by reusing the old paper. Later our 4th graders shared their newly acquired knowledge to their peers in the other class.