Teaching and Learning Workshop for IB Teachers
The European International school hosted an IB in-school Category 2 “Teaching and Learning workshop”. The main focus of the workshop was the “taught curriculum” component of the PYP model and introduced teachers to a variety of practical teaching strategies that will assist in facilitating differentiated inquiry learning in their classrooms. The professional development sessions were led by Jenny Lathrop. She has extensive experience with IB programs and has worked as a Site Visit Team Member, PYP Coordinator, and as an MYP Visual Arts Teacher.
KARAGIS – a dream country!
29 May 2018
On the 29th of May, PYP 4th graders had an assembly that united all the UOI topics that we covered throughout the year. The students created a new country, Karagis, with new culture, traditions, laws, government, national food, clothes and anthem, holidays, jobs and so on. The name of the country is specific, as it was created by using the first letters of the students’ nationalities.
Exhibition of Projects, PYP
As part of the final year of PYP, the fifth graders held a huge exhibition of projects that they designed, researched, and implemented over the course of seven weeks. The main theme was “Sharing the Planet” and students chose topics connected to this theme, such as public transportation, deforestation, air pollution, child welfare, healthcare access, and racism. Students had to research and interview experts related to their topic, conduct surveys, develop and execute a community action, and prepare a creative performance. All of their information was combined on a large display that, along with the performances, was shown on the Exhibition day. Students added their own flair with food, games, balloons, stickers and more. Overall, it was an extremely fun event and it demonstrated how much the students had learned over their time in PYP. Many parents commented on the changes they saw in their children and how they were more independent, curious, and engaged. Even the students themselves stated that the Exhibition process was fascinating. One student stated that it gave them the opportunity to prove to themselves that they could work hard and succeed. Throughout the process, Exhibition develops a student’s social, thinking, self-management, research, and communication skills, combining not only their academic accomplishments but also the attributes promoted by the International Baccalaureate. It is the first major milestone in a young learner’s journey to become an internationally minded inquirer.
Cyber Olympiad “CyberCube 2018”
10 May 2018
On May 7, 2018, around 150 students from leading universities and schools participated in the annual cyber olympiad - CyberCube 2018. Two teams were representing the European School. The first team brought together students from American High School and IB Programmes: Aleksandre Lomadze-Gabiani, AHS, grade 11, Giorgi Chakhnashvili, IB MYP grade 10, Giorgi Imnaishvili, AHS, grade 10. Last year, the boys finished eleventh among fifty competing teams. This year, however, they’ve improved their performance and finished eighth. The second team consisted of students from Georgian Program: Omar Shekiladze, grade 8, Aleksandre Tvaliashvili, grade 8, and Konstantine Chkhaidze, grade 7. Georgian Program joined CyberCube for the first time this year. Throughout the olympiad, our teachers, Davit Nozadze and Irakli Javakhishvili, mentored our teams.