For the past six weeks, our fourth graders have been researching the history of exploration and its impact on society. They have learnt about famous explorers like Marco Polo, Christopher Columbus, John Cook and many others. Students also gained an understanding of using longitude and latitude to find locations on the map and were able to track journeys of explorers they have been researching about. However, the most engaging for them has been the topic about space exploration. Students have been actively researching various topics like galaxies, black holes, famous astronauts, planets, etc.
European School hosted honorable guests on its pupils' Christmas exhibition opening - the famous painter and winner of Shota Rustaveli prize, Keti Matabeli and Nino Chitaishvili, the main scenic artist of Nodar Dumbadze Professional State Youth Theatre. The exhibition brought together the artworks of our Georgian Program and IB Programme students. Our talented artists used various techniques to create impressive artworks, collages and compositions.
Artifact Museum
As part of the summative assessment of the unit "Where We Are in Place and Time", Grade 1 students set up an artifact museum. An artifact museum is a display of various items that reveal information about students’ family histories and how these artifacts have affected their lives. Each student had a display station, where they stood and presented their artifact, showing their understanding of the unit’s central idea (how histories enable us to find our place in society).