IB MYP grade 8 students visited National Botanical Garden of Georgia on April 18, 2018. They removed unwanted grass from the iris flower beds and cleaned up the premises of the garden. Our volunteers dedicated their hard work to Earth Day, which is celebrated on April 22, annually.
The European School Students Visit Tbilisi Classical Gymnasium
On March 30, 2018, IB PYP grade 3-4 students visited Tbilisi Classical Gymnasium to share their tips on healthy lifestyle choices with their peers. Considering our students’ interest in healthy lifestyle, they’ve been invited to become the team members of famous Georgian TV program “Family Doctor.” Our students are dedicated to raising awareness on healthy lifestyle among their peers.
One Hour in the Theatre
Linking in with “International Theatre Day” our PYP students visited the Marjanishvili Theater. Students were able to observe what happens behind the scenes. They had the opportunity to try on different outfits such as dresses, hats and jackets. Also, they were able to see the rooms where the actors put on makeup and get ready for the performances. Students got acquainted with the history of theater, archive materials stored in the museum and unique old photo archives, storing works of famous artists Peter Otskheli, Elene Akhvlediani, David Kakabadze and other theater artists.
“Signs & Symbols”
27 Mar 2018
In the unit of inquiry “Signs & Symbols” PYP grade 4 students learned that all written languages comprise of some form of signs and symbols. Every subject they study contains some kind of signs or symbols. This was the theme covered during our assembly. Students showed the evolution of signs and symbols starting from the Stone Age followed by Sumerians cuneiform, Egyptian and Chinese hieroglyphics…They used numbers and music notes as symbols, and showed colors in sign language. As the assembly was coinciding with International Theatre Week, students put forward their best efforts in putting together an amazing performance as Stone Age people, dancing and singing. We used ultra violet lights to show music notes as symbols, which was a big surprise for the audience. Our assembly played an important role in raising students’ enthusiasm for participating and gaining confidence in future activities.