A graduation ceremony is always a happy occasion for the little ones as they celebrate the end of their preschool years. This year the European Kindergarten graduates dressed up in white attires performed different songs, dances, and rhymes.
PYP Exhibition and PYP Graduation 2021-2022
For their final unit, ‘Sharing the Planet’, grade 5 students participated in a collaborative, transdisciplinary inquiry process that involved them in identifying, investigating, and offering solutions to real-life issues or problems. Students planned the exhibition, gathered materials, recorded, reflected, and finally, presented their projects. Students were grouped according to their interests. They chose different global issues to investigate, and created their central ideas, lines of inquiry, key concepts, learner profile traits, and ATL skills. There were 9 groups in total. Students identified and facilitated actions and reflected on them. They organized charity bake sales and collected money to donate to different organizations. They donated to the UN Refugee Fund, Dog Organization Georgia, and collected food, toys, clothes, and stationery supplies for refugees and the ones in need. They planted trees and bought trees and plants to help save the environment. Students found sponsors for animals at the shelter and raised awareness against bullying, discrimination, deforestation, global warming, world hunger, animal abuse, and endangered animals. Students worked collaboratively, drawing upon and extending their skills, knowledge, and interests, and making a positive difference to others. The PYP Exhibition was followed by the Graduation Ceremony. Students gave speeches during the ceremony, were awarded certificates, and performed in front of their parents. They celebrated the end of PYP and thanked the PYP community for supporting them throughout the years.
Arveladze brothers
Arveladze brothers inspire thousands of football fans in Georgia and have a huge positive social impact. The European School students from grade 5, within the unit History of Georgian Football, learned about famous football players of Georgia. A culmination of the unit was a surprise visit of the Arveladze brothers to the European School. They visited the poster exhibition of grade 5 students, answered the ES students’ questions, and offered them a master class.