“Georgia and the World”
On May 26, 2023 the American High School (AHS)/European School (Georgia) in cooperation with COGNIA (International Education Services, USA) and Tbilisi State University (Georgia) hosts the II International Interdisciplinary Online Conference “Georgia and the World (intercultural relations)”.
Georgia, the crossroad between East and West, has been open to external relations since ancient times. Historically, Georgia has been influenced by a number of civilizations and has itself influenced neighboring and relatively distant peoples and their cultures. The main goal of the event is to bring together new researches on intercultural relations between Georgia and the world through centuries in one virtual space.
The conference aims to host school/ university students, teachers and professors to exchange and share their experiences and research results on this topic. The organizers of the conference hope to strengthen the relations not only between Georgia and other countries, but also between school and university and contribute to the development of research skills among students.
The main working themes are: