American High School World History and AP World History Classes Explore the Roman Treasures of the Georgian National Museum
On Tuesday, February 13, American High School Grades 8, 9, 11, and 12 students in World History and AP World History classes toured the Georgian National Museum with Mr. Joseph Blake and Dr. Natia Pipia. Dr. Pipia, a noted author of a scholarly published work regarding the numastic treasures of Georgia and history professor at Tbilisi State University, explained the significance of many of the ancient Roman republic and empire treasures on display, followed by a tour of the Soviet Occupation exhibition on permanent display. Exploratory understanding and comprehension of Georgia’s place and impact via the ancient Silk Road at the crossroads of Europe, Asia, and the world as a whole is essential for understanding the past, present, and future.