Within the Anti Bullying Campaign #goodtogether, several events were held at the European School organized by the Student Well-being Center: the MYP , the PYP and the Georgian Program students arranged a showcase of short movies and following discussions about bullying theme in classes and at the library. They created posters, some crafts and exhibited in the hallways. The PYP students additionally dedicated the assembly to the bullying theme. #goodtogether ,,#ერთადუკეთესია’’
Literary Activities during Astrid Lindgren Week
During Astrid Lindgren’s Week, several quiz shows and literary meetings were held at the European School. The Georgian Program students from grade 4 made presentations about the life and works of the famous author. In a literary quiz show held in the Smart Room, 3rd graders competed in teams. Additionally, grade 7a, 8a, and 8b students participated in a quiz show about Sweden. A team lead by Temo Tvauri became the winner of the competition. At the final blitz round the students showed a deep knowledge about the country.
Degustation of Pippi’s Fritters and Karlsson’s Jams
It’s time for tastiness- like Pippy, the students decided to cook fritters. During the preparation time, they researched best recipes and read one more time the chapter where Pippy enthusiastically learns baking. The fritters by the ES students were very tasty. Another fun experience was a degustation of Karlsson’s jams. The students offered sweets to peers and the School Director as well. Kids enjoyed both activities.
Drama Performance Karlsson at the ES Stage
Astrid Lindgren Week continues at the ES. Sandro Akhmeteli State Drama Theatre performed Karlsson at the ES stage. The performance was very successful. The artists demonstrated amazing mastery of performing skills. The kids watched the performance with a big interest and liked the story about a 7-year-old boy and his unusual friend naughty Karlsson.