Exploring Cultural Interplay: Student Conference on U.S.-Georgia Relations from the 1950s to the 1990s
On May 22,  European School  Department of Social Sciences and the American School of Advanced Studies hosted a highly engaging student conference led by Mariam Kahtiashvili, Social Science Teacher. The conference focused on “Influence and Identity in the 1950s, 1960s, and 1990s: Culture in the Context of U.S.-Georgia Relations.”
Eighteen talented students participated, showcasing their research on various projects related to this compelling topic. The event proved to be incredibly informative, providing valuable insights into the cultural interplay between the United States and Georgia during these pivotal decades.
We extend our heartfelt gratitude to our organizing committee and the participating students. Their impressive research and presentation skills continue to evolve and shine, thanks to the regular practice provided by such events. The dedication and enthusiasm of all involved made this conference a resounding success.