On October 11-14, American High School students took a trip to Tao-Klarjeti. They visited historical places of Shavsheti, Klarjeti and Tao and had an unique opportunity to visit the places which are well known to them from Georgian history and hagiography. During a 4-day trip, students and their teachers saw a lot of historical and cultural monuments, such as Mere’s castle, Seytan (Kajeti) castle, Ardahan, Shavsheti, Satle castle, Tbeti, Doliskana, Artvin, Artanuji, JoJokhetis Canyon, Akhiza’s castle, Yusufeli, Otkhta church, Kavkasidze’s castle, Vejangeti castle, Ishkani, Oshki, Khakhuli monastery, Tortum waterfall, Torumi castle and Bana cathedral.
Outdoor Lesson on Mtatsminda
American High School students and teachers took their lesson beyond the classroom walls - 11th graders had an outdoor lesson in the Georgian language at Mama Daviti. Along with their literature teacher Tekla Beradze and homeroom teacher Ana Khutsidze, they visited the Mtatsminda Pantheon of Writers and Public Figures. They went to Nikoloz Baratashvili's grave memorial and discussed his poem “Evening at Mtatsminda”.
Outdoor Class at Dmanisi
American High School 8th graders had an outdoor class at Dmanisi archaeological site. They saw the specific spots where excavations are conducted. Guest speaker, Sophio Panchulidze, an archaeologist who participated in Dmanisi archaeological expedition for 25 years, talked about the life of Dmanisi hominins, Homo Georgicus and explained what plants were spread and what animals lived here at the time. Students also watched the movie about archaeological excavations and discoveries in Dmanisi from 1937 up to this day. Finally, they climbed Dmanisi medieval fortress and enjoyed the site.