Tinatin Macharashvili, the European School French teacher, came out on top in the contest organized by French Institute of Georgia and earned a scholarship to attend a two-week long qualification course at Université Francophonia, Nice, France. The course will focus on modern methods in foreign language learning and teaching. In addition, the course aims at developing intercultural skills which are the key elements of successful intercultural relations.
The European School Students Succeed in Karate
On March 24-25, 2018, Georgian Karate Federation hosted the “Open Tbilisi 2018” Karate championship. Natia Tutberidze and Ana Darchiashvili, American High School grade 10 students successfully participated in the championship. Natia Tutberidze earned a gold medal in the 14-15-year-old age category.
American High School World History and AP World History Classes Explore the Roman Treasures of the Georgian National Museum
27 Feb 2018
On Tuesday, February 13, American High School Grades 8, 9, 11, and 12 students in World History and AP World History classes toured the Georgian National Museum with Mr. Joseph Blake and Dr. Natia Pipia. Dr. Pipia, a noted author of a scholarly published work regarding the numastic treasures of Georgia and history professor at Tbilisi State University, explained the significance of many of the ancient Roman republic and empire treasures on display, followed by a tour of the Soviet Occupation exhibition on permanent display. Exploratory understanding and comprehension of Georgia’s place and impact via the ancient Silk Road at the crossroads of Europe, Asia, and the world as a whole is essential for understanding the past, present, and future.