The American High School students from grade 10 attended the Canes Film Festival. They met Georgian director from Germany Iana Ugrekhelidze and talked about the challenges faced by the Georgian cinematography. Later, the students were invited to the film show by the director.
American High School Diploma
On April 17, the Vice President and other representatives of AdvancED, a North American schools accreditation association, arrived in Georgia from the US. At the Ministry of Education and Sciences the guests attended a meeting on the topic of recognition of the American High School diploma. From the European School Irma Barbakadze, American High School Director and Natia Tevzadze, Academic Director of American High School, also attended the meeting, where the parties came to an agreement to start the recognition process. In the end, the guests visited the European School. Our FabLab impressed the visitors, who recommended to become STEM certified.
Tour in Italy
American High school students from grades 8-9 travelled to Italy during spring holidays. AHS students accompanied by the Dean Natia Tevzadze, teachers and parents visited the most famous museums and fascinating architectural monuments in Florence and Rome.
ES Basketball Team is a Winner
On March 22, The ES basketball team held a friendly game with IGS team. In a tense match the ES team won 87 - 55 over IGS and made fans happy.
European Youth Parliament
On March 23-25, the ES students from American High School, together with delegates from Tbilisi and different regions of Georgia, attended a regional session of European Youth Parliament in Batumi. The main theme of the conference was: Protection and Development of the European Cultural Heritage. EYP supports global awareness of youth and development of collaboration and presentation skills among delegates.
Astro Camp in the US
On March 3rd -10th, with the initiative of American High School, 19 students from the European School, accompanied by ICT teacher Davit Nozadze and FabLab teacher Guranda Gogoladze, visited Astro Camp in Clover, Virginia. Through STEM based activities offered at the Camp student’s broadened their knowledge in Physics, Chemistry, Robotics and Astronomy and developed essential skills for the jobs of the future. Astro Camp staff and the ES teachers developed strategy for future collaboration. Sharing of information received at the Camp with the rest of ES STEAM team will support developing joint innovative projects.