On December 27, the European School hosted Alumni Homecoming event. This year, in addition to the traditional activities, alumni representatives had an informative discussion with students and motivated them with their expertise. Students were enthusiastic to see and know many more things about these eminent alumni and questioned them about their secrets of a bright future. Alumni after sharing their experiences assured all kinds of help, support, and cooperation for the betterment of the students and institute as a whole. Later in the evening, the school held Welcome Back Party in a beautiful setting where everybody greeted alumni with friendly smiles. Alumni received warm welcomes from the administrators and the faculty. Connecting with former classmates, homeroom teachers, sharing beautiful memories from the school period made it a night to remember.
AHS student final works
On December 23, 12th graders of American High School presented final works about the William Shakespeare tragedy "Hamlet". They discussed the play from different angles, emphasized the role of women in the play, talked about the characters internal and external conflicts and drew parallels with past works. The exam had the look of a presentation. The presentations were attended by Mrs. Irma Barbakadze, Director of the American School, Ms. Natia Tevzadze, Academic Dean of the same School, and Bryce Bomo, Head of International Baccalaureate Programmes.
The European School Secret Santa gift exchange party was arranged on December 27th. ES staffs received the specially designed presents from the school administration and later attended the present receiving event in the Main Hall. After the gifts have been handed out and opened the recipients guessed who their Secret Santa was. Secret Santa became a fun and entertaining way to get in the Christmas spirit and get to know each other better.
European School at National Tourism Awards - Welcome to Georgia!
On December 6, the 5th Anniversary Gala Ceremony of the National Tourism Awards –Welcome to Georgia was held in Sheraton Grand Tbilisi Metekhi Palace. The European School representatives attended the event. The schools had a special exhibition stand to present academic programs and promotional material to up to 800 visitors and share the ES achievements with them.
On December 6-7, European School participated in School Fair 2019, which was held at Expo Georgia
The exhibition, the Second of its kind in Georgia, was designed to provide a single platform medium for the education sector in one dedicated space and create a venue where all participants in the industry could come together. The aim was to focus on potential customers and visitors who had the opportunity to participate and make an assessment of the presented educational institutions and their advantages, their programs, teaching methods, infrastructure, curriculum and technical support they provide.
12-th graders presentations
American High School, 12-th graders presented their projects in English language. That Presentations were based on Fyodor Dostoevsky’s “Crime and Punishment”. The presentations were attended by the school board and staff.
International conference CONNECT 20
The American High School (AHS) Director Irma Barbakadze and the Academic Dean of AHS Natia Tevzadze attended the International conference CONNECT 20 in Madrid, Spain. The conference was organized by COGNIA- an organization that accredits the US state and public schools and international schools worldwide. New approaches for improving teaching-learning in international schools of Asia and Europe were discussed at the conference. Education specialists and experts shared useful information and practical experiences regarding students’ motivation and preparation for the accreditation process.
Thanksgiving day-AHS
On 27th of november Charity event dedicated ro Thanksgiving day took place in American High School. Students from 8 grade to 12 grade took part in the event. They sold hommade dishes and cookies to collect money and help little Anita.
ივერი ჭელიძის სახელობის ჩემპიონატი ფეხბურთში
“ევროპულ სკოლაში“ დასრულდა ივერი ჭელიძის სახელობის ჩემპიონატი ფეხბურთში. ტურნირი გაიმართა სამ სხვადასხვა ასაკობრივ გატეგორიაში: 4-6, 7-9 და 10-12 კლასები. ფინალური მატჩები გაიმართა 26 ნოემბერს. ტურნირის გამარჯვებულები გახდნენ: ქართული პროგრამის 4ა, 8ა და 10 კლასები. ჩემპიონატში მონაწილეები დააჯილდოვა ბატონმა ივერი ჭელიძემ და მისმა ოჯახმა, რომელიც ტრადიციულად ყოველწლიურად ესწრება ჩემპიონატის მსვლელობას.
For Supporting Anita
On November 28, the whole European School united and conducted charity action for supporting the little Anita. With the initiative of the Student Parliament Chair Anamaria Iakobidze, famous Georgian singer Nini Badurashvili held a concert at the school. The students were happy to meet Nini. Nini Badurashvili and TV show anchorman Nikoloz Tsulukidze, both agreed to join the campaign with great enthusiasm.
Student Parliament Meeting
On November 13, after Student Parliament Chair elections, Parliament members held a meeting to select desired commissions for future activities and elect leadership. Vice-Chair became Nita Bakradze, Secretary- Liza Kiria. Annamaria Ikobidze, Paata Kaloiani, Nikoloz Baghdavadze, Isabela Chigogidze, Luka Kintraia, and Nika Korchilava were elected to take positions of the Heads of Leadership, Sports, Service, Public Relations and Communications and Events Commissions respectively.