On February 14th -16th basketball teams from international schools of Georgia, Azerbaijan, Armenia competed at SRAA Tbilisi Basketball Classic 2019, organized by QSI Tbilisi. The European School team became the second place winner after the final match where the New School team scored just 1 point more than our team.
Georgia has celebrated World Read Aloud Day already fourth time this year, so did the European School. AHS students read their favorite parts of the books to each other. During the whole day different aloud readers were interchanging at the school library. Teenagers tried to share their thoughts and emotions received from the books of the favorite authors. The day motivated our students to celebrate the power of words and creates a community of readers.
Lecture on“The Knight in the Panther Skin”
On January 31, AHS grade10 students attended a literary evening held at the Thinking Academy where TSU professor Zurab Kiknadze delivered a lecture on “The Knight in the Panther Skin” and discussed a topic -“Two kingdoms of the Knight in the Panther Skin and the end of the story”. It was very interesting for 10 graders to meet the professor as they have just started learning the poem of  Shota Rustaveli in the second semester. At the end of the lecture, the speaker answered students’ questions. The students expressed their wish to attend other evenings of “The Knight in the Panther Skin” literary cycle as well.
Presentation of AHS Student Projects
On January 28-29, the annual presentation of American High School student projects was held. Various interesting and important topics were discussed by 11 graders: “Helping Coma Patients in Georgia” “How to Make Handicapped People Valuable Members of the Society?”, “World Politics and Natural Resources”  “Prejudice and Discrimination”, “Opportunity Cost of AP”, “Nanosatellites -CubeStas” and etc. The school community and specially invited guests attended this event: English Language Programs Coordinator Lika Gumberidze, British Council Teaching Centre Manager Stephen Shelley, Cultural Affairs Officer Julius N. Tsai,  Cultural Programs Coordinator Daniela Tran.
08 Dec 2018
On December 7, our school hosted Mr. Wayne Jacoby, President of "Global Education Motivators", a non-governmental organization which works in association with the UN. Mr. Jacoby conducted a training for our pupils on the topic of Student Leadership Conference on Development. During the visit, the three-way memorandum of cooperation was signed between the European School, "Global Education Motivators" and the Public Movement "Multinational Georgia’’ (PMMG). In accordance with the memorandum of cooperation, for the first time in Georgia, direct videoconferences will be held from the UN headquarters. Participants from the European School will get the chance to interact with key UN officials, international student leaders and peace advocates from around the world to deliberate and discuss various topics. Action Plans and Resolutions developed by them will be voted upon and submitted to the UN Youth Envoy as a set of recommendations. Afterward, during the school tour, our pupils showed Mr. Wayne Jacob around our facilities and acquainted him with the student life, activities and programs at the European School.