Our seniors have just graduated and are about to pursue their degrees at leading universities around the world. Not only did they secure admissions, but they also received an unprecedented amount of funding. Overall, the class of 2019 scored $1,420,605 USD in scholarships and financial aid for the first year of their degree courses (which translates to 5,682,420 for the duration of their studies).
On June 12, Presentation of the 10th grader’s startup ideas was held at European School, which has been evaluated by the competent jury in accordance with preliminarily defined criteria. The winner became a team composed of students from Georgian sector – FANDBOX. The winner was awarded the title of the Startup of the Year. The Georgian Sector and MYP 10th graders during the academic year 2018-2019, had the course – Startups and Entrepreneurship. This event was the final project presentation for them.
07 Jun 2019
On May 6, the graduation ceremony of 2019 graduates of the Georgian Program, Diploma Programme and American High School was successfully held at the European School. Sophio Bazadze- Academic Director of the European School, Gela Bezhuashvili-Chairman of the Supervisory Board, Ramaz Sartania-the DP Coordinator, Irma Barbakadze- Director of AHS gave speeches in succession. They expressed their sincere congratulations and best wishes towards all the graduates. Gold and Silver Medals were awarded to successful students from Georgian Program: Khatia Kiladze, Nino Kintraia, Luka Leluashvili, and Elisabed Saakadze. For the outstanding academic performance, the administration awarded medals to the AHS and the DP students as well. The graduation ceremony featured several guest speakers: Gigi Tsereteli-OSCE Parliamentary Assembly President, Julius N. Tsai-Cultural Affairs Officer, US Embassy, Tea Kuchukhidz- Educational/Professional Programs Coordinator, Public Affairs Section, US Embassy, Nugzar Davitashvili-Dean of San Diego State University and Ekaterine Baghishvili-Deputy Director of National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement. Honorable guests gave inspirational speeches and awarded diplomas to the graduates.