This year, the ES Halloween party was hosted by Gomez and Morticia from the Addams Family. Their children-Wednesday and Pugsley kept guests entertained in scary Halloween games. Students dressed in Halloween themed costumes joined the party with great enthusiasm. Various activities were planned to entertain guests: costume parade, musical performances, fun games and nitrogen show with glowing pumpkins. The whole school was engaged in decorating the schoolyard and hallways.
On 17 October, our 10th grade when for an afternoon trip around Old Tbilisi – with some sightseeing in Abanotubani and the surrounding area. The weather was beautiful, and the students also made a visit to Metekhi Church as the field trip was related to their current studies into the life and martyrdom of St. Abo of Tbilisi. They walked around the area that the Saint himself used to walk around. They even explored the newly opened Ethnographic Museum near Metekhi Bridge where articles from Tbilisi's 2,000+ year history have been unearthed. The excavations revealed a bath house from the 2nd Century (!) This means that local residents were enjoying Tbilisi’s wonderful natural sulfur springs a full 3 centuries before the great Vakhtang Gorgasali discovered the springs (according to legend) and founded the city officially. The students explored some of the sites that they have been reading about in their lessons and learned many new facts about the area and Tbilisi’s history.
Trip to Tao-klarjeti
American High School's 9th graders went on a four-day trip abroad to historic Tao-Klarjeti. They left early in the morning Friday the 18th and returned on Monday. They saw a large number of sites and visited many places, including: Mere Fortress, Kajeti Fortress, Ardahan. Savshveti, Satle Fortress, Tbeti, Doliskana, Artvin, Artanuji, Devil's Canyon, Akhiza Fortress, Chorokhi river gorge, Iusupel, Otkhta Eklesia, Kavkasidzes' Fortress, Vezhangeti Fortress, Parkhali, Ishkhani, Oshki, Khakhuli, Tortumi Waterfall and fortress, and Bana church. They had a great trip, and all returned home with great memories of this wonderful area.
How to Celebrate a Birthday at the European School?
11 Oct 2019
A Birthday is a special day in everybody’s life and people celebrate it in different ways. It is challenging enough to plan a birthday, to consider the number of guests, location and environment. If you want to celebrate it together with your classmates, the ES café is ready to provide the space and services for the most amusing and friendly celebration. Invite guests, create the menu and enjoy your birthday together with your classmates!